GFCI outlet/swtich

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-31-07, 06:24 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3
GFCI outlet/swtich

I currently have a single GFCI outlet outside and I was wanting to install a GFCI outlet/switch in it's place. So my question is can I just use the current wiring or do I need to run additionally wiring for the switch part of it. Or can I just run wire from the outlet to the switch?
Thanks,
Jen
email: [email address removed]
 

Last edited by racraft; 10-31-07 at 06:44 PM. Reason: email addresses not allowed in posts
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-31-07, 06:45 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
It is not allowed and it not wise to post your email address.

What do you want to do with the switch? With the existing wiring you can only the receptacle itself and/or whatever follows the receptacle on the circuit. Is that what you want?
 
  #3  
Old 10-31-07, 10:04 PM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Delray Beach, FL
Posts: 406
I don't see any reason why you can't add a switch.
I assume it is to control something outside?
 
  #4  
Old 11-01-07, 10:36 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
The only potential issue I can see is if the circuit is also serving bathroom receptacles. Standard caveats apply about overloading the circuit. We don't know what the switch will control, so we can't say much about that.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes