Do I need to install a junction box?

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-01-07, 03:46 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: cheverly, maryland
Posts: 152
Do I need to install a junction box?

Hi Guys,

In running my electrical wiring for my kitchen refurb, I'm pretty sure I'll have to use 2 rolls of cable.

Is there any way to join the 2 cable ends other than by way of an accessible junction box?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-01-07, 04:01 PM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: WI/MN
Posts: 18,541
Nope, that's the only way.
 
  #3  
Old 11-01-07, 04:17 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,338
I'm not sure why it should be a concern. Usually a cable is ended in a box for lights or a receptacle and the run is continued using a new roll of cable.

If you're using romex, it's available in 25', 50' 100' and 250' lengths that should cover every situation.
 
  #4  
Old 11-01-07, 04:33 PM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 6,304
Wire

Do the longest runs first. Save the short runs till last. This will minimize the length of left-over on a roll.
 
  #5  
Old 11-02-07, 10:39 AM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: port chester n y
Posts: 2,117
with ingenuity ,a box can be both "concealed" and "acessible" , presuming appearance is your concern.
 
  #6  
Old 11-02-07, 11:18 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,337
It's also available in 500' and 1000' spools, but it would be one heck of a kitchen that required 1000' of 12/2.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'