Do I need to install a junction box?

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-01-07, 04:46 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: cheverly, maryland
Posts: 152
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Do I need to install a junction box?

Hi Guys,

In running my electrical wiring for my kitchen refurb, I'm pretty sure I'll have to use 2 rolls of cable.

Is there any way to join the 2 cable ends other than by way of an accessible junction box?
 
  #2  
Old 11-01-07, 05:01 PM
S
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: WI/MN
Posts: 19,627
Received 98 Votes on 86 Posts
Nope, that's the only way.
 
  #3  
Old 11-01-07, 05:17 PM
C
Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,928
Received 132 Votes on 106 Posts
I'm not sure why it should be a concern. Usually a cable is ended in a box for lights or a receptacle and the run is continued using a new roll of cable.

If you're using romex, it's available in 25', 50' 100' and 250' lengths that should cover every situation.
 
  #4  
Old 11-01-07, 05:33 PM
W
Member
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 6,750
Received 29 Votes on 26 Posts
Wire

Do the longest runs first. Save the short runs till last. This will minimize the length of left-over on a roll.
 
  #5  
Old 11-02-07, 11:39 AM
P
Member
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: port chester n y
Posts: 2,117
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
with ingenuity ,a box can be both "concealed" and "acessible" , presuming appearance is your concern.
 
  #6  
Old 11-02-07, 12:18 PM
I
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,942
Received 44 Votes on 42 Posts
It's also available in 500' and 1000' spools, but it would be one heck of a kitchen that required 1000' of 12/2.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: