Can Extra Wire Be Looped


  #1  
Old 11-10-07, 07:00 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 247
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Can Extra Wire Be Looped

Hi:
During a game room remodeling job I ran wire from one wall under the floor to an opposite wall. I cut a 2'x2' hole in the floor to help fish the wire. Currently the walls are patched and painted. I'm just about to repair the hole in the floor, but to my surprise I failed to pull tight about 2' of wire. Can I loop this excess and staple it to a floor joist?

Hope this makes sense.

Thanks for the advice.
 
  #2  
Old 11-10-07, 07:24 PM
Rollie73's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bras D'Or, Nova Scotia ,Canada
Posts: 173
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sure, but dont makes the bend too tightly and dont drive the staples in too tightly. Make sure you dont double up the wire under the staple.
 
  #3  
Old 11-10-07, 07:52 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 247
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the replay. One point of clarification, though: "double up the wire under the staple"--I understand this to mean, only one wire per staple. Is this correct? If so. why the restriction of one wire per staple?

Thanks for the information.
 
  #4  
Old 11-10-07, 10:13 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
I'm not sure where this 2' of cable is. Cable does not need to be "pulled tight" and it's usually not a good idea to do so. It's possible, perhaps probable, and maybe preferrable that you don't need to do anything at all.

In general, you can put two (but no more) stacked cables under one staple.

I am assuming you mean "cable" when you say "wire".
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: