central air wire


  #1  
Old 11-18-07, 11:47 AM
2
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
central air wire

I need to run a wire to a disconnect box outside. It needs to be 220
have 60amp breaker for breaker box and 60amp switch
for disconnect box. It has 2 line spots in the top of it and 2 load
spots in the bottom of the switch which looks like a breaker.
I have 10-3 wire do I use the black & red wire & wire nut the white wire in the disconnect box. The reason to use the 60 amp was because I had them but could get 30.
 

Last edited by 2162sixth; 11-18-07 at 12:58 PM. Reason: fix spelling
  #2  
Old 11-18-07, 12:04 PM
R
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,970
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
i wish to answer you i cannot decipher your question because you failed to use punctuation and capitalization


Take the time to make it easier for everyone to read and thoroughly understand your question and you stand a much better chance of getting answers.
 
  #3  
Old 11-18-07, 12:18 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,964
Received 9 Votes on 8 Posts
Using 10-3 on a 60 amp breaker tells us you will either be over amped on the wire or under amped using the 60 amp breaker, since the 10 gauge is for a 30 amp circuit. Tell us that your load is and whatever else you can so we can give good info.
 
  #4  
Old 11-18-07, 12:41 PM
2
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
central air wire

not sure what load is. new line will be for 2.5 ton air conditioner
 
  #5  
Old 11-18-07, 01:13 PM
S
Member
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 22
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Get the MCA, "minimum circuit ampacity", and the "Maximum fuse or breaker" rating of the unit. Without knowing these you are wasting your time and money running a circuit.

Know what you are wiring before you wire it!
I can tell you this, you will NOT need a 60A breaker!


And Racraft is right, please try to write in sentences. You post is very hard to understand.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: