gfci


  #1  
Old 11-21-07, 01:20 PM
3
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
gfci

Hi everybody,
My house is old, all electric wires are 2 wire. There are no ground wire. I just build new bathroom in the back house, so inspector tested outlet said I need GFCI
I need to replace GFCI outlet or GFCI breaker?
Do I need to run the ground wire?
Thanks
 
  #2  
Old 11-21-07, 01:44 PM
I
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,942
Received 44 Votes on 42 Posts
Originally Posted by 365south View Post
I just build new bathroom in the back house, so inspector tested outlet said I need GFCI
I need to replace GFCI outlet or GFCI breaker?
A new bathroom requires a circuit that is up to code. This requires installation of a new 20A circuit for the bathroom receptacle(s), which much be GFCI protected.

You cannot use an existing, ungrounded circuit for a new bathroom.

Do I need to run the ground wire?
The new circuit must have a ground wire (which will be included in 12/2g cable).
 
  #3  
Old 11-21-07, 02:30 PM
3
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
gfci

Originally Posted by ibpooks View Post
A new bathroom requires a circuit that is up to code. This requires installation of a new 20A circuit for the bathroom receptacle(s), which much be GFCI protected.

I used the 20A existing wire now.


You cannot use an existing, ungrounded circuit for a new bathroom.



The new circuit must have a ground wire (which will be
included in 12/2g cable).
I used the 20 A existing wire now. I installed a new outlet
then with normal receptacle. Now I need to replace with GFCI receptacle.

So I need to run new ground wire from this outlet to ground or Can I just connect the ground wire from GFCI receptacle to metal outlet box??

Please advice

Thanks
 
  #4  
Old 11-21-07, 03:49 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,908
Received 326 Votes on 281 Posts
You do not need a ground wire to install a gfci. Depending on how servere the remodel you may be required to pull a whole new circuit with a ground. It sounds as if your inspector is not requiring the complete new circuit.
 
  #5  
Old 11-21-07, 11:55 PM
3
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
gfci

Thanks Joed,
The inspector did not required whole circuit.
He said as long as GFCI tester is ok (on/off test) then Ok
Do I install receptacle or breaker??
Can I just conect ground wire from receptacle to metal box??
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: