Newbie. My 15 Amp. circuit breaker trips?

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-02-07, 03:00 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Wisconsin U.S.A.
Posts: 109
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Newbie. My 15 Amp. circuit breaker trips?

I got a lot of things on this circuit, it's on the verge of tripping with everything running, if i run something extra that takes a lot of juice, it trips. My question is can i put in a 20 Amp breaker with out rewiring that circuit?
Thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-02-07, 03:02 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
No. There is a 15 amp breaker in there for a reason.

Add a new circuit or split the load from this circuit to another.
 
  #3  
Old 12-02-07, 08:51 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,693
Received 28 Votes on 27 Posts
99.9% chance that connected to that 15A breaker is 14ga wire. The max breaker you can use with 14ga wire is a 15A breaker. By increasing the breaker to 20A, you'll risk pulling 20A through the 14ga wire which is certainly a very real fire hazard.

As racraft mentioned, add another circuit to spread some of that load out across 2 or more circuits. It can be a DIY project if you do your research, or hire an electrician.

Good luck!
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: