Double throw for generator

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-22-07, 02:14 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 21
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Double throw for generator

I see some 80 amp square-D double throw switches on E-Bay. I have a 20kw pto generator and 150V Main breaker box. Will an 80 amp double throw be okay? Thankyou, Ted
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-22-07, 04:21 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 13,057
Received 73 Votes on 65 Posts
Originally Posted by tedn3323 View Post
I have a 20kw pto generator and 150V Main breaker box.

I'm guessing you mean a 150 amp Main Breaker?
 
  #3  
Old 12-22-07, 08:53 PM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Delray Beach, FL
Posts: 406
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Are you sure about that 80 amp rating?
I have never heard of any electrical equipment other than fuses and breakers with an 80 amp rating.
Standards are 30, 60, 100, 200, 400, 600, etc.
If you intend to connect this switch after your main, the switch size needs to match the service size or feeder it is serving even though it is a manual switch.
 
  #4  
Old 12-22-07, 09:13 PM
Member
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 58
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by tedn3323 View Post
I see some 80 amp square-D double throw switches on E-Bay. I have a 20kw pto generator and 150V Main breaker box. Will an 80 amp double throw be okay? Thankyou, Ted
Are you thinking about the below item???

http://cgi.ebay.com/Square-D-Safety-...QQcmdZViewItem

.
 
  #5  
Old 12-22-07, 10:06 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NE Wis / Paris France{ In France for now }
Posts: 4,808
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Spike99 View Post
Are you thinking about the below item???

http://cgi.ebay.com/Square-D-Safety-...QQcmdZViewItem

.
let me make a correction in case someone else think this one and by the way this is a 60 amp double pole transfer switch there is no 80 amp transfer switch on market at all

Merci, Marc
 
  #6  
Old 12-23-07, 03:16 PM
Member
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 1,767
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
If the switch is designed for a transfer switch, you would set up a subpanel for the circuits you want to have emergency power, with that transfer switch between it and your main panel, with a 60A breaker serving it, and an inlet run from the generator.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: