Replacing switch with a switch/receptacle combo

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-31-07, 11:46 AM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Replacing switch with a switch/receptacle combo

I am having trouble replacing a normal flip switch (for a light fixture) with a receptacle/switch combination.

My switch just controls the light fixture. I have the following set up in the junction box:

1. Black, white and ground wires which I believe comes from the light fixture.

I connected the wires as listed on the switch/receptacle combo switch. Now my problem, after wiring it up I do not have power to the receptacle but the light works perfectly

Could you please help me.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-31-07, 11:50 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Nobody can help you with this setup. You don't have a neutral wire. A neutral wire is required for a receptacle. You have a switch loop where both wires are hot wire.

The only way you can install this device is to replace the existing cable with a cable containing three insulated conductors and a ground wire. This would 14-3 or 12-3.

This does not even address whether it is allowed by code to put a receptacle on this circuit where the switch presently is located.
 
  #3  
Old 12-31-07, 12:02 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
If you can replace the cable as Bob mentioned, it's 99% certain that you would still be code compliant with this. If there's an accessible attic above the room, replacing the cable is likely not that hard.
 
  #4  
Old 01-01-08, 02:13 PM
S
Member
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: (near) Boise, ID
Posts: 442
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
They make GFCI switch/outlet combinations if this is an area that requires it.
 
  #5  
Old 01-01-08, 02:23 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,560
Received 247 Votes on 217 Posts
It doesn't matter if it is GFCI or not. It can't be installed in this situation.
 
  #6  
Old 01-01-08, 08:50 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
This is an excellent time to follow the advice in Strategery's signature line, rather than the advice in his post. No cigar.
 
  #7  
Old 01-01-08, 09:16 PM
B
Member
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 160
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I think what Strategery was saying was "If you were to pull the neutral wire needed to wire this combo, you could always use a gfci switch/outlet combo to make it a gfci compliant circuit"

 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: