Main Breaker

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-04-08, 11:36 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Question Main Breaker

My main breaker switch says 50 AMP. Is this ok for a mobile home? Should I upgrade to a higher amp or is this going to be a problem later when I start upgrading my plug-ins and switches? Nothing major just new plug-ins and better switches.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-04-08, 11:54 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Even houses in the 60's with less demand then modern homes (manufactured or stick built) had 60a service. Is this the panel on the pole or the panel in your house? Either way you can't just change the breaker. Almost certainly the wiring will have to be up-sized too.

Outside chance you have a split bus panel. Does the 50a breaker turn off all breakers?
 
  #3  
Old 01-04-08, 12:00 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,944
Received 30 Votes on 26 Posts
Unless you plan on adding any new loads like air conditioning, electric dryer or stove, just changing the receptacles and switches does nothing to change your demand.
 
  #4  
Old 01-05-08, 11:34 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Main Breaker

Originally Posted by ray2047 View Post
Even houses in the 60's with less demand then modern homes (manufactured or stick built) had 60a service. Is this the panel on the pole or the panel in your house? Either way you can't just change the breaker. Almost certainly the wiring will have to be up-sized too.

Outside chance you have a split bus panel. Does the 50a breaker turn off all breakers?


Yes it does turn off all power in the house and yes this is the main breaker in the house.
 
  #5  
Old 01-05-08, 11:42 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Reply to main Breaker

This is the main breaker in the house and it does shut of all the power to the house. I would like to change my old plugs that do not have a ground or any safty features. I want to change to GFCI in the important areas (such as bath, kitchen). Some of my old plugs are so old that they just are falling apart. They do not have the ground features but the ground wire is in the wall but not hooked up. I want to put in plugs with the ground connected. The ground on my main breaker is hooked up but not to the plugs. I have no idea what the old owners were trying to do with the wiring.
 
  #6  
Old 01-05-08, 11:51 AM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 160
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
if this is a mobile home park, the main disconnect is outside your home where you plug into the service.

It has a receptacle that is probably rated at 50 amps that matches your cord cap(plug)

If this is the case you need to have that service upgraded first.

your heat and cooking is propane right?
 
  #7  
Old 01-05-08, 02:53 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
As was stated, you do NOT need to change the main breaker to change the receptacles and switches. New receptacles and switches do not change how much power you use. The only thing that changes how much power you use is using different lights or different appliances and other devices.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: