current rating of a fuse

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-05-08, 12:08 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
current rating of a fuse

Dear Friends,
I have encountered a medium voltage fuse with no amper rating on it just this three G200A , T150A and C100A what is the meaning of these. Let me write all that is written on it plus that . 3.6Kv , 40KA, H.H.C , E-Nr , 2205-12859 , XI 05 .
Thanks of your help
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-05-08, 03:51 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,967
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
3600 volts is not "medium" by any means. Would it be possible for you to post a picture of this fuse on a site such as photobucket.com and give us the url.
 
  #3  
Old 01-05-08, 05:03 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,490
Received 32 Votes on 24 Posts
Umm, hate to disagree with you Chandler but 3.6 kV IS "medium voltage" when discussed among commercial / industrial electricians.

I don't remember where the breakover point is but I think that even 13.8 kV is still medium voltage.

Still, you make a point as this is a DIY board and no DIYer is going to be working with anything over 240 volts.
 
  #4  
Old 01-06-08, 12:18 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks of your replies,
this is the photo of the menthioned fuse
 
  #5  
Old 01-06-08, 12:21 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks of your replies,
this is the photo of the menthioned fuse
http://i248.photobucket.com/albums/g.../DSC002391.jpg
 

Last edited by GregH; 01-06-08 at 03:18 PM.
  #6  
Old 01-06-08, 06:42 AM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 504
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Put it on your desk and call it a paperweight.
You could protect the neighborhood with a 3,600 volt, 40,000 amp fuse.
 
  #7  
Old 01-06-08, 08:09 AM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 282
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I am not sure about the 3 different Amp ratings, but I belive it is higer amp rating when it is used as a quick fuse, and loer at a slow fuse.

The 40 KA is (for sure) the max short circuit amperage it may handle, and is a kind of measurement of what fuse it may be put after, or the max short circuit amps the transformer may deliver.

dsk
 
  #8  
Old 01-06-08, 01:41 PM
nap's Avatar
nap
nap is offline
New Member
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north
Posts: 4,163
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
How about this:

the fuse may be rated as DSK states which would make it a 100 amp, a 150 amp or a 200 amp fuse (or maybe it has replacable fuse links and this "body" will accept any of those fuse links) and it is rated for 3.6 kV and the AIR is 40kA, not that it is a 40 kA fuse. A 40 kA fuse would be huge. You have to imagine the thickness of any piece of metal that would carry 40,000 amps.
 
  #9  
Old 01-06-08, 02:25 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,967
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Nap, yeah, I was thinking why a person would have one of these in a residential setting. Not to say 3.6kv is not normal commercially, since the OP didn't state it at the beginning, I didn't think commercial.
 
  #10  
Old 01-06-08, 06:08 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NE Wis / Paris France{ In France for now }
Posts: 4,808
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by mmzebar View Post
Dear Friends,
I have encountered a medium voltage fuse with no amper rating on it just this three G200A , T150A and C100A what is the meaning of these. Let me write all that is written on it plus that . 3.6Kv , 40KA, H.H.C , E-Nr , 2205-12859 , XI 05 .
Thanks of your help
I work on alot of commercal/ industrail stuff anyway i will give you the break down on the ratings.

3.6KV = 3600 volts or less [ most used in large commercal and med to large industrail users ]

G200A = genral pouprose 200 amp [ kinda pretty fast blow at this setting ]

T150A = Transformer 150 amp [ used to sized for the spefic size transformer ]

C100A = constant load rating [ 100 % load before the fuse links will melt ]

40KA = 40,000 amp shortcircuit rating it mean the fuse will blow up to 40,000 amp rating [ anything over 40K will result a explosion ]

Hope this will help you with the info on this one.

normally this kind of fuse is pretty hard to find and only trained personal will handle that kind of fuse due safety factor is very serious.

Merci, Marc
 
  #11  
Old 01-06-08, 11:38 PM
nap's Avatar
nap
nap is offline
New Member
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north
Posts: 4,163
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
So, now we have answered what the numbers mean on the fuse. how did you come by it? Why did youneed to know what the nomenclature meant?

Marc, any idea what that fuse costs? I know it isn't cheap but it is beyond my need so I have no true idea.
 
  #12  
Old 01-07-08, 12:30 AM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NE Wis / Paris France{ In France for now }
Posts: 4,808
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by nap View Post
So, now we have answered what the numbers mean on the fuse. how did you come by it? Why did youneed to know what the nomenclature meant?

Marc, any idea what that fuse costs? I know it isn't cheap but it is beyond my need so I have no true idea.
You betcha it is not cheap it is over 900+ bucks for this one


Merci, Marc
 
  #13  
Old 01-07-08, 02:31 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks of french277
I need it as spare part of machinaries of a factory ,before we was receiving fuses with explicitely writing the ampere rating on it but this time it is received instead of a 150A fuse .can we use it or it is a 200A as a general purpose one.
thanks
 
  #14  
Old 01-07-08, 07:52 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NE Wis / Paris France{ In France for now }
Posts: 4,808
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Speaking of this type of fuse this information is very critail you must replace the fuse the same size as the old one was.

second thing are you qualified to work on " med " voltage system ?? 3600 volts that something you dont want to fool around with this.

if that equiment did stated a very spefic size or amparage rateing of the fuse you must follow this very carefull.

IMO that fuse you asked for what kind of equiment it will be used for ?? transformer or med voltage motor ??

each one have diffrent requirement of type of fuse and genrally i useally stay away from multi rating med voltage fuse.

and for rest of details it is way over the diy scope for a average person try to understand the charitsic of the type of fuse.

Merci, Marc
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: