Converting 3 way switch

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-09-08, 08:20 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Converting 3 way switch

Thanks in advance. I have just finished a HT install in my basement such that half the room is for movies and half for ping pong etc. The basement has 2 lights controlled by 2 3-way switches on opposite ends of the room. Since movies need dark and games need light, I would like to be able to control the lights individually. Power is from one switch. What is the easiest way to accomplish this.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-09-08, 08:55 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You need to provide more details.

Do you want two switches at each location?

Do you want one switch at each location, each switch to control a light?
 
  #3  
Old 01-09-08, 09:13 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sorry. I dont need any additional switches. I just want the existing switch at each location to control only the light nearest it. Hope that is clear.

Do you want one switch at each location, each switch to control a light? Yes.
 
  #4  
Old 01-09-08, 09:14 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Does the wiring go from the first switch to the second switch, and then to the lights?

Or how does it run?
 
  #5  
Old 01-09-08, 09:27 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by racraft View Post
Does the wiring go from the first switch to the second switch, and then to the lights?

Or how does it run?
power -> switch 1 -> light 1 -> light 2 -> switch2
 
  #6  
Old 01-09-08, 09:29 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
This implies 14-4 (or 12-4) between the lights, is this correct?
 
  #7  
Old 01-09-08, 09:39 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by racraft View Post
This implies 14-4 (or 12-4) between the lights, is this correct?
14-4 is correct
 
  #8  
Old 01-09-08, 09:49 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
At the first switch:

Remove the first switch and replace with a normal on-off switch. You can also leave the first switch in place and just use the common and one traveler terminal.

Connect the incoming power black wire to the black wire going to the lights and pigtail this to the switch.

Connect the red wire to the lights to the other switch terminal. Connect the two white wires together with a wire nut (they probably are already).

At the first light:

Connect the red wire from the first switch to the black wire of the light.

Connect the black wire from the first switch to the black wire going to the second light.

Connect the white wire from the first switch to the white wire of the light and to the white wire leading to the second switch.

Do not use the other two insulates wire to the second light, cap them off with wire nuts.

At the second light:

Connect the white wire from the first light to the light.

Connect the black wire from the first light to the black wire going to the second switch.

Connect the red wire from the second switch to the black wire of the light.

Cap off and do not use the other two insulated wires from the first light and the white wire to the second switch.

At the second switch:

Cap off the white wire.

Connect the red and black wires to the terminals of a new normal on-off switch. OD you can use the common and a traveler terminal of the three way switch.

At all locations connect the ground wires to each other, to the box if metal, to the light, to the switch, etc.
 
  #9  
Old 01-09-08, 09:58 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you so much!
 
  #10  
Old 01-09-08, 10:00 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I bet you could have figured this out if you had drawn a picture.

In fact, I encourage you to draw a picture of the existing setup and see if you can modify that to this point.
 
  #11  
Old 01-09-08, 10:30 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by racraft View Post
I bet you could have figured this out if you had drawn a picture.

In fact, I encourage you to draw a picture of the existing setup and see if you can modify that to this point.
Actually I was planning on doing this and thought I could figure it out but then today I stumbled across this forum looking for solar panel info and thought I could some great info here and save myself some time and worry. Which I did! Although I have done quite a bit of home electrical, it still makes me nervous. Especially working at my Moms > 100 yo farm house with old BX wiring. Thanks again.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: