100 amp pannel ?

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-10-08, 01:40 PM
N
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 25
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
100 amp pannel ?

i have a 100 amp pannel with only 16 slots.

2 slots used by electric dryer
2 by electric range
1 by furnace
1 by fridge
1 by dishwasher/microwave
1(maybe 2 by a/c)

which has the other 8 slots full with upstairs and middle floor lights and plugs plus line for detached shed.

can i add another 100 amp sub pannel to add breakers. house is not large and dont pull near the 100 amps but would just like more breakers to separate some things. will this work or do i need to upgrade the whole pannel?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-10-08, 02:17 PM
R
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
If tandem breaker are allowed and available for your panel I would go that route first.

But yes, you can install a 100 amp sub panel.
 
  #3  
Old 01-11-08, 05:23 PM
B
Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 305
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You can actually run another 100 amp subpanel off a 100 amp service with a 100amp breaker? Also doesn't a electric range, Electric Dryer, AC and I would assume if all that is electric then so would be the hot water heater take up a lot of electricty. You guys are the experts but I would assume that is close to 100 amps.
 
  #4  
Old 01-11-08, 06:06 PM
S
Member
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: (near) Boise, ID
Posts: 442
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I'm no expert either, but I'm guessing that he has a gas (or oil, or propane) water heater and furnace. I have a 100a panel in a house that's only 10 years old, and has a gas water heater & furnace. The panel only has 16 slots, but allows 24 circuits with tandem breakers.
 
  #5  
Old 01-12-08, 05:44 AM
T
Member
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 62
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I thought the same thing at first, as the electrician who did our service upgrade from 60A said it was only necessary to go to 100A. I asked both of the electricians working on it about whether we should have gone to 150. They both said that with a gas furnace and gas water heater, they believed 100 was enough. At the time, I didn't know to ask to see their load calculation, though.

We do have electric stove and dryer, as well as central air, which is why I was surprised. One of these days, I'll probably go around and gather nameplate ratings on stuff to do a load calc of my own, but at this point, it's purely academic.
 
  #6  
Old 01-12-08, 02:30 PM
S
Member
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: (near) Boise, ID
Posts: 442
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I would like to upgrade; maybe to power a couple of heaters in the garage, or a hot tub/pool or welder sometime in the future. First time homebuyer mistake: I thought 200a was pretty much standard. I believe 100a is the minimum for residential.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: