No power to outlets

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-12-08, 03:18 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 15
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
No power to outlets

I recently installed new wall outlets in my bedroom.(6 monts ago) I have a small refridgarator, alarm clock and a waterbed plugged into different outlets. Today I plugged a vacuum and tripped the circuit breaker. When I went to reset the breaker I noticed that the breaker was fried. I switched out the breaker.(15amp) I changed the outlet that I plugged the vacuum into. I still don't have power to the outlets. I used a tester and noticed I was getting a very dim light. The wires to the outlets seem to be correct.(white on silver black on brass) Why am I not getting power ot the outlets?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-12-08, 03:36 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 433
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Open all your outlets and go through all your neutrals. Check them at the panel too. Sounds like a burnt neutral. Most likley in your first outlet on the string


Also, ensure you used the screw terminals and not the backstabs. IF you used the backstabs I garentee you one has become weak and loose and your neutral is baked.
 
  #3  
Old 01-12-08, 09:27 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You have an open circuit.
 
  #4  
Old 01-12-08, 10:04 PM
Unclediezel's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Northeastern PA.
Posts: 2,230
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
As burke said, it is likely the first outlet in the string.

BUT......

You did look at the BUSS in the panel when you swapped the breaker didnt you?--You may want to take your tester and see if the dim light is caused at the panel also. If not, proceed with checking the outlets. If the buss or anything else in the panel is the slightest bit questionable , have a qualified professional Assess the situation.
 
  #5  
Old 01-13-08, 07:46 AM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 160
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
For you to fry a breaker tells you that you have too much of a load on that circuit, or something was loose from the install.

Did you check the hot buss that the breaker snaps into to make sure that didn't get damaged?

what is the amp draw of the frige, and waterbed heater? What else do you plug into that circuit?

A vacuum cleaner is probably around 13 amps by itself

Better re-think your load use of that circuit.That is what I call UNSAFE.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: