Junction box ground

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-14-08, 11:24 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Snohomish, WA
Posts: 27
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Junction box ground

I have two circuits going through a metal junction box. When I ground the junction box, do I pick one of the circuits to ground the box to, or do I combine the grounds from both circuits when grounding the box?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-14-08, 11:31 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Connect ALL grounds together and pigtail to the metal box.
 
  #3  
Old 01-14-08, 12:30 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Snohomish, WA
Posts: 27
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks. I thought that was probably the answer, but wanted to be sure.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: