Maximum Amps

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-21-08, 05:12 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 453
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Maximum Amps

I have to apologize for this question but I simply could not find an answer on any website. It's probably a ridiculous question but I know nothing about electrical wiring.

I have a 15 amp circuit breaker dedicated for my sump pump which draws 8 amps. What will happen if I plug in a dehumidifier that draws 8 amps as well to the other outlet next to the sump pump plug? Therefore, I would have 16 amps on a 15 amp circuit breaker.

Will this not work? What will happen or not happen? Thank you!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-21-08, 05:31 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 433
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Um it will trip.

I'm glad I could clear things up for you there ...
 
  #3  
Old 01-21-08, 05:51 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 453
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Will it trip immediately once both are plugged in?
 
  #4  
Old 01-21-08, 06:15 PM
HotxxxxxxxOKC's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 8,044
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
If the start up AMPs for these devices are 8amps, but when they are up and running, it's lower.


I think the circuit would trip if you turned on both units at the same time, but possibly not if you started one, then start the other one a couple seconds later.

I personally would not have these on the same circuit.
 
  #5  
Old 01-21-08, 06:17 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,110
Received 136 Votes on 122 Posts
If both of them run at the same time it could trip. If they only run one at a time you will have no problem. I don't know how you could control that only runs though.
Do you want to take a chance that your basement floods?
 
  #6  
Old 01-21-08, 06:33 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 453
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the great advice! How can I check if my circuit breaker is 15 amps or 20 amps?
 
  #7  
Old 01-21-08, 06:40 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 433
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Uh look in your panel box and find the one that controls thereceptacle(s) in question and read weather it says 15 or 20 on the handle...
 
  #8  
Old 01-21-08, 07:19 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 453
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I feel so stupid. Thank you!
 
  #9  
Old 01-21-08, 07:46 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 433
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
There have been worse questions asked
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: