Gas Dryer Power Requirement?

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-04-08, 10:28 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 269
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Gas Dryer Power Requirement?

I just converted from Electric dryer to gas dryer so i went out and bought front whirlpool duet front loaders. My question is i want to know which is the best circuit to put it on. I have one outlet next to the dryer which is also on the same circuit as my refridgerator or should i plug it into the outlet which the front loading washer is plugged into which is on its own 20 amp circuit? I would have converted the 220v to 120 but it is 3 wire so i don't think this is possible. I just want to know which outlet is less likely to trip the breaker? Running a new circuit would be a real hassle i would have to open up all my ceilings and i would really like to avoid it Any thoughts?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-05-08, 02:13 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Saint Louis
Posts: 259
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
plug it in with the washer, neither use too much juice. leave the 220 alone.
 
  #3  
Old 02-05-08, 09:34 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 269
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok Thanks thats what i wanted to do but the book kind of steered away from that because both books say that each unit should be on a dedicated circuit thanks
 
  #4  
Old 02-05-08, 10:33 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Saint Louis
Posts: 259
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Is this some fancy European Miele washer?

It is unthinkable to me that they'd require a 220v 30amp circuit for a washer, but that probably isn't the case here.
 
  #5  
Old 02-05-08, 11:38 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,944
Received 42 Votes on 40 Posts
The Duet and similar machines have high-speed extraction motors which can pull some juice compared to the regular units. Does the manual say dedicated circuits are recommended or required? If the existing washer circuit is 20A, I would say go ahead and share that one. If the existing circuit is 15A, you might want to pull a new circuit. I would probably at least try the machines together before pulling a new circuit.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: