2 100 amp main panel?

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-18-08, 04:29 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
2 100 amp main panel?

I've just put an addition on my house and my question is if I upgrade to a 200 amp service can i run 2 100 amp main panels. I currently have a 100 amp service in the house, and the other would be located about 50 feet away. If I split it out near the meter base would I have to rewire the old 100 amp box i have as a subpanel with the neutral and ground unbonded or could i leave it the way it is?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-19-08, 05:31 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,150
Received 87 Votes on 74 Posts
You cannot just take 2 tails out of the meterinto panels 50 foot apart. All services must be grouped.

You could feed the new 100 amp panel from a 200 amp panel.
 
  #3  
Old 02-19-08, 05:41 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
so your saying to rewire my old 100 amp box into an new 200 amp box and put a 100 amp breaker in that to run the new box as a subpanel?
 
  #4  
Old 02-19-08, 06:21 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,150
Received 87 Votes on 74 Posts
Yes, change the existing panel to a 200 and feed the new panel as a sub-panel from the 200.

You will need to run a 4 wire feed to the sub-panel, ( 2 insulated hots, 1 insulated neutral and the grounding conductor). SER type cable, if acceptable in your area, could be used for this.
 
  #5  
Old 02-19-08, 06:53 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,560
Received 247 Votes on 217 Posts
Or you could put a 200 amp disconnect near the meter and feed both panels as sub panels off the main disconnect.
 
  #6  
Old 02-19-08, 07:02 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
for me to run both as a subpanel off the disconnect i would have to seperate the ground and neutral in my existing box correct

now i'm sorta thinking of just putting the new box next to the old one and just run the wires from there, i just thought it would be more cost effective to run the wire for the 100 amp box 50 than running all the other wires 50 feet but it might not turn out that way
 
  #7  
Old 02-19-08, 10:47 AM
zachh1020's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Beautiful Vincennes, IN
Posts: 215
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The situation in my house is as described above. I have a 200amp panel in the garage and I have a 100amp panel in the basement feeding off the 200amp panel. This is the route I chose, as I thought it was easier!
 
  #8  
Old 02-20-08, 09:42 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
new thought:

could i put a new 100 amp box next to my existing one and split the 200 amp service at the meter into each box as main panels and then from the new 100 amp box put a 100 amp breaker and then run the 50 feet to my other box and make it a subpanel?
 
  #9  
Old 02-20-08, 09:50 AM
zachh1020's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Beautiful Vincennes, IN
Posts: 215
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Why would you need a panel next to the original one? In that case, just split it at the service disconnect and run the second 100A service 50 ft to the second location. It seems like putting a panel next to your existing would just be a waste of time and money. It would just be something extra you wouldn't need.
 
  #10  
Old 02-20-08, 10:59 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
i was going to put one next to the old one so that that way i can split it at the meter instead of a disconnect so that i dont have to rewire the existing box as a subpanel
 
  #11  
Old 02-20-08, 02:32 PM
F
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NE Wis / Paris France{ In France for now }
Posts: 4,808
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
the only safe legal connection you are describing is get a 200 amp main breaker box then you can use 100's to split off to each breaker box one down to the basement [ you will have to change to 4 wire set up anyway per NEC code and the new box you will install 50 feet away it will be 4 wire as well.]

the reason why do this because majorty of 200 amp meter socket are not rated to take multi lugs at all which it mean double lugging at meter socket which it is a big no no.

if you doubt it few other can chime in as well but i am sure they will pretty much will say the same thing as i am saying there.

Merci, Marc
 
  #12  
Old 02-20-08, 06:20 PM
C
Member
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 37
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
pretty much the same thing
 
  #13  
Old 02-21-08, 06:26 AM
zachh1020's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Beautiful Vincennes, IN
Posts: 215
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
All agreed here.
 
  #14  
Old 02-21-08, 06:37 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
thank you all for the insight and help
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: