GFCI in a multi-gang box

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-18-08, 08:05 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
GFCI in a multi-gang box

I am adding a 20A circuit in my garage and I know it needs a GFCI. Can I have a GFCI receptacle in a 3 gang box with another 20A Duplex, and a 15A switch?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-18-08, 09:14 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: (near) Boise, ID
Posts: 442
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The experts will chime in, but I don't see a problem with that as long as the regular duplex receptacle is GFCI protected. The switch may also need to be GFCI depending on the code where you are.

You may want to use all decor-style devices so you can find a cover that will fit.
 
  #3  
Old 02-19-08, 11:43 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,783
Received 36 Votes on 35 Posts
Yes, you're good with your plan.

Presuming you're talking about 2 different circuits in the box (one 20A and one 15A), tie all the grounds together but be sure to leave the neutrals separate for each circuit.
 
  #4  
Old 02-19-08, 08:46 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
They are all going to be on the 20A circuit that I am adding.
 
  #5  
Old 02-20-08, 08:09 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,783
Received 36 Votes on 35 Posts
Then have at it. grounds and neutrals get tied together. Note that you may use 20A receptacles on a 20A circuit (the receptacles with the "sideways T" neutral), but you can use normal 15A GFIs and duplex receptacles if you'd rather.

Good luck!
 
  #6  
Old 02-21-08, 06:27 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
thanks for the help
 
  #7  
Old 05-25-08, 08:11 AM
Member
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Similar GFCI question

Can I have a GFCI receptacle in a 3 gang box with a dimmer on a 15 amp circuit and the switch for the disposal on a 20 amp circuit? The GFCI is also on its own circuit? Thanks for any help!
 
  #8  
Old 05-25-08, 09:28 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 13,022
Received 68 Votes on 60 Posts
You should be fine too. Just make sure you box is large enough (cubic inch) for the amount of wires and devices, and your devices are rated for the connected load.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: