40 or 50 amp range plug-in

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-10-08, 04:48 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 24
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
40 or 50 amp range plug-in

Hello all-

I am still in the process of wiring my kitchen for the remodel, I had ran a new 8-3 romex wire for the stove that i was going to hook up to a 40 amp breaker. When i went to buy the range receptacle i noticed they only carry 50 amp receptacles??? Do I need to find a 40amp receptacle from a true electrical supply company? Or do i need to upgrade my wiring to a 6-3 with a 50amp breaker,(which will have cost me about 300 dollars in wire buy the time im done if i have to rip it out) I am doing just a simple 30 inch flat cook top / range which the salesman at sears told me he looked up the amp requirements and it stated 40 amps.

http://www.sears.com/shc/s/p_10153_1...&cName=&sName=

Any help that anyone could provide would help me greatly! Thank you
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-10-08, 04:53 PM
Rollie73's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bras D'Or, Nova Scotia ,Canada
Posts: 173
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You can use the 50 Amp receptacle, it is most likely the correctone for the range. The 50 amp rating means that the receptacle is rated for "up to" 50 amps. No need to change the wiring and simply protect it with a 40 Amp breaker.
 
  #3  
Old 03-10-08, 10:46 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 24
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Great!

I appreciate it a lot Rollie, now i don't need to spend another 150 and have to crawl around that dang attic full of insulation again. MUCH appreciated
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: