Large Compressor Question

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-13-08, 02:35 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 96
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Large Compressor Question

I was looking to buy a large compressor for our company. The specs on the compressor say 460 volts 3phase. The panel that it's probably going to come off of says 277/480. Will it work from that panel or do I need the electrician do some other kind of work before the installation? Just wondering.
thanks
joe
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-13-08, 02:51 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,999
Received 40 Votes on 35 Posts
The voltage is ok. The question is whether the panel can handle the additional demand.

You may need to have a load calculation done.
 
  #3  
Old 03-13-08, 03:53 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,944
Received 42 Votes on 40 Posts
You should do a load calculation on the panel to make sure it can handle the addtional amps for the compressor. Also make sure that the panel has enough physical slots for another three-pole breaker. The panel voltages are okay for the compressor.
 
  #4  
Old 03-13-08, 04:13 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,493
Received 33 Votes on 25 Posts
What do you consider a "large" compressor. To me a "small" compressor would be about 200 horsepower and a "large" would be in excess of 800 horsepower.
 
  #5  
Old 03-13-08, 11:09 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Well just to reinforce what some of the previous posts have said...

1) Yes 277/480V is good.
2) Before any equipment is added make sure of the following
a) Verify what the existing load on the panel is.
b) Verify that you have enough room in the panel to add a
3-Pole breaker
c) Verify what the horsepower rating is on the compressor
That will dictate your breaker size and more importantly
tell you if even connecting to that existing panel is
feasible.
 
  #6  
Old 03-13-08, 11:58 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NE Wis / Paris France{ In France for now }
Posts: 4,808
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by JMS124 View Post
I was looking to buy a large compressor for our company. The specs on the compressor say 460 volts 3phase. The panel that it's probably going to come off of says 277/480. Will it work from that panel or do I need the electrician do some other kind of work before the installation? Just wondering.
thanks
joe
1] the 480Y/277 system is fine for your compressor.

2] need to know how big the service size is. ( it can change a bit if not carefull)

3] How many HP the air compressor itself it will have ?

Genrally 480 volts system is pretty much out of the DIY scope due the the votlage and the size of the unit and really for legal reason i recomeond you get a electrician to do this.

myself and few other electrician work on commercal stuff so we know how it can be with the system and the 480 system is not really forgiven at all.

Merci, Marc
 
  #7  
Old 03-14-08, 02:47 AM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 293
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Lately I have been involved in a system with an 125 kW kompressor, the start load are really huge, and we did som measuring. Normal load was 207 Amps, but during start it was 578 Amps measured with an handheald clamp ampere-meter. (all at 400V 50Hz) The breaker is rated 400A an is plenty.

dsk
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: