three-way switch in the same box as single-pole

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-07-08, 11:19 AM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 15
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
three-way switch in the same box as single-pole

i've got 14-2 wire coming hot into a double gang-box that will contain one single-pole light switch, and the initial 3-way light switch that will power two linked can lights. the second 3-way switch is across the room. the two can light fixtures are between the two 3-way switches. from the first 3-way switch i ran (but not hooked up) 14-3 wire to the first can light, then to the second can light, then to the second 3-way switch (red will be my traveler). again, i have not hooked it up yet. my question is just that, how do i hook it up? the hot wire will first hit the single pole light switch, then what? i can give you my version, but i'll save myself some typing and you some reading. remember, keep the terms simple, i'm no electrician. thanks all.
 
  #2  
Old 04-07-08, 12:50 PM
F
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NE Wis / Paris France{ In France for now }
Posts: 4,807
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Let me try in the simple languange but here it goes .,,



take the 14-3 from switch [ start at power source ] run that wire direct to new 3 way switch location then from there you can run 14-2 to the recessed cans like this

--14/2 -- S3 --14/3---S3--14-2 ---recessed can ---- 14-2 -- recessed can

it will show up in one book called "Wiring simplifed " that about 10 bucks or so you will find this in big box store or hardware store and it will show the way it connnected.

but with the 3 way and luminarie there are quite few ways to hook up but the way i describe is the best way and less chance of getting any error on it

this photo is not mine and i cant take criedit for it but however this will show you a very common way to hook up like this

Merci,Marc
 
  #3  
Old 04-07-08, 04:28 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,801
Received 307 Votes on 263 Posts
You can't hook it up and make it work the way you have it wired. You need four conductor + ground between the fixtures to make it work.
 
  #4  
Old 04-08-08, 06:43 PM
Sthrnamp's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Mid TN
Posts: 188
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
you need two travelers not just one
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: