GFI Circuit

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-19-08, 02:18 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Unhappy GFI Circuit

I was replacing an outdoor 15A 120v outlet. This is on a GFI protected Circuit. I installed the outlet, flipped the breaker, and heard the GFI trip. Apparently the ground wire was touching the hot wire on the outlet I replaced. The incoming 14g wire to the GFI burned at the GFI connection. So I replaced the GFI recepticle, 15A 120v.

I now have power to the GFI, but no power to the 8 some outlets beyond the GFI protection.

Ideas?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-19-08, 02:47 PM
Unclediezel's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Northeastern PA.
Posts: 2,230
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
OK....Really quick.....

Run outside.With a Table lamp.....Does The GFCI outlet work.........??????

GFCI outlets are shipped in "TRIPPED" mode and must be reset before they become functional. A solid...FIRM, PUSH.....and a noticeable "CLICK" must be heard ....
 
  #3  
Old 04-19-08, 03:01 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
If only it was that easy....

Thanks Unclediezel.....It worked!!!!!

Only kidding, I wish it was that easy...I have power to the bottom plug of the gfi outlet. When the gfi is "tripped" no power goes to the top plug of the outlet. When the gfi is not "tripped" I have power to the top plug of the outlet. In both cases, the power does not go beyond the gfi to the next in line of the 8 downstream outlets, however I do not know in what order those outlets are wired. Will I have to open up each outlet to see where the power, or neutral circuit is broken?
 
  #4  
Old 04-19-08, 04:04 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,009
Received 110 Votes on 100 Posts
When the GFCI is tripped there should be NO power to both outlets of the GFCI.
 
  #5  
Old 04-20-08, 02:30 AM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NE Wis / Paris France{ In France for now }
Posts: 4,808
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
i just want to remind that make sure you don't get the line and load reversed otherwise it will not function propely at all.

Merci,Marc
 
  #6  
Old 04-20-08, 08:11 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Smile Thanks All

As it turns out, the next outlet in the circuit was not making contact on the hot lead, thereby not allowing the electrical feed through the whole circuit. Problem solved. Thanks.
 
  #7  
Old 04-20-08, 09:36 AM
Unclediezel's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Northeastern PA.
Posts: 2,230
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Glad to hear...but i'm still a bit concerned that only half of the GFCI recept worked while in "Trip" mode....
 
  #8  
Old 04-20-08, 12:37 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,009
Received 110 Votes on 100 Posts
Originally Posted by Unclediezel View Post
Glad to hear...but i'm still a bit concerned that only half of the GFCI recept worked while in "Trip" mode....
I agree. I still can't understand how a loose connection on another receptacle could cause this. It sure sounded like a defective GFCI to me.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: