150 amp sub panel question

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-05-08, 03:59 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 433
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
150 amp sub panel question

I'm installing a 150 amp subpanel, right next to my existing service . I know I need a 4 wire feed and another ground rod but what size wire is used for a 150 amp sub? I'd like to use aluminum . Thankss
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-05-08, 04:04 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,944
Received 42 Votes on 40 Posts
Under NEC 2005 and earlier use #2/0 aluminum hots and neutral. Under NEC 2008 use #3/0. The ground should be #4 aluminum in either case. A ground rod is not required.
 
  #3  
Old 05-05-08, 06:57 PM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Delray Beach, FL
Posts: 406
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It doesn't sound like you need much wire.
Why not eliminate the problems that are inherent to aluminum and just use copper conductors.
They will be smaller and easier to terminate.
Just my opinion.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: