Thermostat not working. How do I bypass it?


  #1  
Old 06-25-08, 09:46 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 10
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thermostat not working. How do I bypass it?

Its going to be very hot today, and my thermostat won't work. It continues to say "lo bat" and won't operate, even after I replaced the batteries. I'm wondering if I disonnected the wires from the thermostat if I could wire nut them in a certain way to cut out the stat and get the AC going? Thanks in advance.....

FYI My stat has 4 wires coming to it. Blue(terminates on the Y), Red, White, and Green
 
  #2  
Old 06-25-08, 10:12 AM
I
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,941
Upvotes: 0
Received 45 Upvotes on 43 Posts
Connect blue (Y) to red to activate your air conditioner manually. This is usually a yellow wire, thus the Y.

green to red activates just the blower fan.
white to red activates the heat.
 
  #3  
Old 06-25-08, 10:16 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,413
Received 161 Upvotes on 141 Posts
Are you sure the batteries you installed were good?

Sometimes the simple things get overlooked.

If you were to manually operate your A/C you will need to keep making and breaking a connection to fragile thermostat wires to control the temperature.
 
  #4  
Old 06-25-08, 05:12 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Wilmington
Posts: 4,214
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Yep, if it still says "bat", new bats bad, installed incorrectly, OR...... you actually have a bad thermostat.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: