wiring up a plug

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-15-08, 06:22 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
wiring up a plug

I need to wire up a steam bath at my daughter house. The bath needs 220 volts and the plugs on the unit are 110 type 2 prong and the ground. How would you wire the rec. for this . I can see where you would use the 2 hot wire for the two prong but do you tie the other two together for the ground?

This is what I got from the company

Attached is the manual instruction of YH3609.The steam bath is 220V-240V,but use same plug as 110V,pls ask a certified electrician to check
 

Last edited by jwg1950; 07-15-08 at 06:33 AM. Reason: additional information
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-15-08, 07:46 AM
Member
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 376
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It would be extremely dangerous and unwise to wire a standard 120 plug for 220.

For 220 there are many different types of plugs depending on the amperage draw of the device. A 220 plug for 15 amp plug looks like a 120 volt plug BUT the prongs are 90 degrees. See this URL - http://www.doityourself.com/icat/cordendsmale220volt
and click on the plugs to identify which one meets the needs of your unit in amperage. This is the one that you should be using.

You would need to wire 220 with ground to this plug. For a strictly 220 device (2 wires instead of three not counting ground) you can use standard 2 conductor with ground rated for the amperage - e.g. 12/2 with ground for 20 amps.

I think this answers your question but it was not exactly clear.

Doug
 
  #3  
Old 07-15-08, 08:36 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It is not legal for a 220-volt device to use the same plug as a 110-volt device. Besides, common sense tells you that that's just plain insane.

You either misunderstood the directions, or the company that provides this device is not reliable.
 
  #4  
Old 07-15-08, 08:55 AM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NE Wis / Paris France{ In France for now }
Posts: 4,808
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
With the 240 volt steaming unit it will require diffrent recpectale than what common 120 v receptale will be.

I am thinking the instuction paper is very poor written there and I really advise you double check the nameplate on that unit you are going to hook up

need to know

Voltage

Amps or watts

those two item are circtical that the most impoart part we need to know then from there we can go there.

Merci,Marc
 
  #5  
Old 07-15-08, 10:23 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,692
Received 28 Votes on 27 Posts
My guess is that the instructions were probably translated at some point, and the real meaning got totally lost. As Marc stated, the plate on the device should clearly state the electrical requirement. Someone will be then able to suggest the appropriate cable/plug/cord required.
 
  #6  
Old 07-16-08, 01:44 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Plug

Now that I got two more email from the company one said all unit shipped to the USA are wired for 110.... The Motor and the steam unit plated shows only 220 so I am going to pull the pLATE OFF AND INSPECT the unit... If it is 220 I will change the wirins and plug to 220 . I also noticed the steam unit claims 220 volts and stamped 220 but it had a 110 plug and small wire And I will also replace that
 
  #7  
Old 07-16-08, 04:16 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Does this thing even have UL approval? Frankly I wouldn't trust it. Send it back.
 
  #8  
Old 07-16-08, 04:53 PM
Member
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
There is no way that 220 volt is the same as 110 volt...Its not code according to NFPA 70, the Nat'l electrical code. Furthermore, do not even think for another second that you could configure 220 through a standard wall outlet. A 220 volt receptacle has specific config. I would seriously consider that unit worthy if indeed the instruction dictates such a thing. Believe me I know I teach AC theory and am Foreman in the Electrical Union.
 
  #9  
Old 08-12-08, 01:37 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Final decision on plug

Well after three weeks of email I finally found out that yes in china they use the same style plugs on there 220 line that we use on our 115 volts. So I removed the cords that came with the units and replaced them with air condition unit lines, there are heavier and set up with 220 style plugs. Everything works fine. Thanks for the help.
Wayne Godfrey
 
  #10  
Old 08-12-08, 01:41 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
220 shown on plug

Hey Hobbs, I can send you a copy of the GFC! Style plug that clearly shows the 220 and you can see the plug in is the same as what the USA use for 115 also if you go to other country around the world that uses the 220 volt system as standard you will find many different styles of plugs They screw up in sending the unit to the USA
 
  #11  
Old 08-12-08, 08:21 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NE Wis / Paris France{ In France for now }
Posts: 4,808
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Jwg1950.,,

Unforetally I am oringally from France and I am not really suprised with the " far East " what they do with the receptale and plug

And what they used this style of receptale it really shake our mind a bit.,,

Here it is





Just look at the top part of the receptale opening it will really match our 120 volt receptale pretty much the same.
Now you know why we the electricians always double check the nameplate to verify it.

Merci,Marc
 
  #12  
Old 08-12-08, 11:05 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Scariest example of this I saw was the Philippines. The houses have a mixture of 110 and 220 receptacles. All are identical to our 15a 120 receptacles. They aren't marked. Guess the resident is just supposed to know which is which. Complicating the situation is the fact that appliances such as TVs and fans are sold in both 110 and 220 versions. So not only when you plug something in must you know the appliance voltage but which receptacle.
 
  #13  
Old 08-29-08, 10:48 AM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by jwg1950 View Post
Well after three weeks of email I finally found out that yes in china they use the same style plugs on there 220 line that we use on our 115 volts. So I removed the cords that came with the units and replaced them with air condition unit lines, there are heavier and set up with 220 style plugs. Everything works fine. Thanks for the help.
Wayne Godfrey
I am installing same unit and was wondering how things are running or anything else to watch for on this unit.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: