I need answers

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-21-08, 06:05 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I need answers

First, I need to figure out if my breaker box is big enough to handle a 220 line for a stackable washer and dryer. How can I find out???? Second, I need to run a 220 line for the washer/dryer. I know I need a 220 line, but, I am not sure what gauge the wire should be. It is only going to run maybe 5 to 6 feet from the box, itself. And, I need to know what type and size breaker to get for it. Needless to say, I am not doing the work myself. I have someone to do it for me, but, I do not have a way to contact someone to find out what I need so he can do it for me. If anyone can help me, I would greatly appreciate it!!! Thank you!!!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-21-08, 06:47 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,717
Received 29 Votes on 28 Posts
The most important question that we'll need answered is what the electrical requirement is for the stackable washer/dryer. My guess is 30A at 240/120v, but it will depend on the manufacturer and model. This information should be in the manual as well as on the nameplate of the washer/dryer. This will determine the wire, plug, and breaker to use.

As for is "my breaker box is big enough to handle it", we'll start with two simple questions. What is the size of your service (you can probably tell from the number on your main breaker (60/100/150/200), and does it look like you have any extra slots in your main panel (are there knockouts that look like they can be removed to add new breakers)? If so, how many?

With a bit more information, someone here will certainly be able to help!
 
  #3  
Old 07-21-08, 06:59 PM
Temporarily Suspended
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 10,986
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
How old is your service? Do you have 2 empty slots in the box? What does the dryer require?
 
  #4  
Old 07-21-08, 07:02 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The only info I could find on the plate is 120/240v or 120/208vac. it is an older GE stackable unit.

As for the breaker???? There is a double 100a breaker in the main and there are 3 breakout slots to add new breakers.
 
  #5  
Old 07-21-08, 10:52 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Originally Posted by lookin4answers View Post
The only info I could find on the plate is 120/240v or 120/208vac. it is an older GE stackable unit.
Almost certainly a 30amp circuit will be enough for the dryer. Does the washer have a separate connection?
As for the breaker???? There is a double 100a breaker in the main and there are 3 breakout slots to add new breakers.
IIRC I've seen GE breaker box that had more knock outs then slots. Are there numbers on the panel such as a model number you can post?
 
  #6  
Old 07-22-08, 07:21 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,957
Received 33 Votes on 28 Posts
Can you post a picture of the plug on the end of the cord or see any markings on the plug?
 
  #7  
Old 07-22-08, 05:38 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I will try to find more info and post a picture if i can. i have to pull it out to get to the cord.

as for the unit, itself, the washer and dryer are run off the same connection. if more info is needed, just ask, i will see if i can get it for you.

thanks again!!!
 
  #8  
Old 07-23-08, 12:46 AM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NE Wis / Paris France{ In France for now }
Posts: 4,808
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I will show you a quick photo of dryer recpectales look like

120/240 v 4 wire verison




120/240v 3 wire verison


This should clear up some details and majorty of cloth washer are at 120 volts { can run on either 15 or 20 amp circuit }

but do not set the washer and dryer on the same circuit both have diffrent reqirements so keep the circuit seprated.

Merci,Marc
 
  #9  
Old 07-23-08, 01:47 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Marc the OP has said:
as for the unit, itself, the washer and dryer are run off the same connection
in response to my question about that.
 
  #10  
Old 07-23-08, 08:16 AM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NE Wis / Paris France{ In France for now }
Posts: 4,808
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ray2047.,,

Yep .,,

thanks for mentioning that but not very often I heard both dryer and washer on same circuit unless both are 240 volts unit.

The last time I done that was a top of line frontloading washer and dryer both spec'ed 240 volts. { IIRC I think it was LG or Bosch. one of the two }

Merci,Marc
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: