Refrigerator circuit

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-02-08, 04:19 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Illinois
Posts: 112
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Refrigerator circuit

I am wiring a basement that is being finished. Does the refrigerator need a dedicated circuit or can I tie it in with some other outlets.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-02-08, 05:48 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 131
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by scotty18 View Post
I am wiring a basement that is being finished. Does the refrigerator need a dedicated circuit or can I tie it in with some other outlets.
No, you can plug it in anywhere. (its just not always the best design)
 
  #3  
Old 08-02-08, 09:00 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Just design your circuits in a manner that none of them will be overloaded. So figure out how much power your refrigerator needs and what else will be on the circuit. It is probably a bad idea to put the refrigerator on a circuit with incandescent lighting, since the lighting will flicker every time the refrigerator cycles. It also might be a bad idea putting it on the same circuit as a TV, since the TV make also flicker or have interference.

If this refrigerator is part of a kitchen, then a whole lot of other rules apply.
 
  #4  
Old 08-03-08, 12:58 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NE Wis / Paris France{ In France for now }
Posts: 4,808
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The other thing to add here if you are on 2008 code and if you have finshed basement room[s] then you have to use the AFCI per NEC code requirement.

And John Nelson gave you a head up with the kitchen reqirement so keep in your mind with that arrangement.

Merci,Marc
 
  #5  
Old 08-03-08, 06:00 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Illinois
Posts: 112
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the tips. I had forgotten about the AFCI's, so I looked in the Wiring Simplified book and it does read that all recep's minus GFCI's need to be protected by an AFCI breaker. Didn't see anything about light circuits though
 
  #6  
Old 08-04-08, 06:01 AM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NE Wis / Paris France{ In France for now }
Posts: 4,808
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Scotty18.,

The AFCI do included the lighting circuit as well execpt what is allready served with GFCI like bathroom , kitchen , garage receptale circuit those allready on GFCI { yeah outdoor also }

but the lighting circuit it have to be AFCI

However check with your local inspector office for head up with smoke alarm circuit { In fact some states will not allow the smoke alarm to be on AFCI so check that out to make sure you legal in your area }

Merci,Marc
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: