1 220 = 2 110s???


  #1  
Old 08-17-08, 03:37 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: West Texas
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
1 220 = 2 110s???

Howdy all -

I have two meters, 1 for the house, the other for the stables. The guy that had the house before us kept good care of his animals...all the way to adding a 55gal water heater out there for them. I don't have animals requiring hot water, so I want to take that current and move it to my workshop about 20 feet away. Can I pull the 220 wire and split it to make a run to my shop? I don't have any power tools that require 220 so I don't need 220 into my subpanel. What I would do with the other 110 is run it over to another barn that already has power coming from the house and just disconnect it from the house. I'm pretty comfortable around electricity and have wired several outlets, lights, etc. in the house and the shop. Is this do-able?
Thanks for any and all inputs.

TNT
 
  #2  
Old 08-17-08, 05:41 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,389
Received 148 Votes on 131 Posts
You might be able to do this. First describe the cable that feeds the stalls. The 2008 code requires a 4 wire feeder to outdbuildings. If Texas has not adopted the 08 and there are no metallic paths like waterlines, or phone from the house you might be able to do this.
 
  #3  
Old 08-18-08, 06:56 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Almost all water heater circuits have only two hots and a grounding wire. For 110, you need a neutral. So you won't be able to make two 110s. You might, however, be able to make one. As pcboss said, describe the cable.
 
  #4  
Old 08-18-08, 08:20 AM
A
Member
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Milwaukee WI
Posts: 1,340
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Whatever you do, be careful and pay attention to codes. You don't have to look too far to find accidents linked to grounding problems, stray voltage, or "unorthodox" wiring on farms.
 
  #5  
Old 08-19-08, 06:02 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: West Texas
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
So when you say describe the wire...do you want me to take off the cover of the outlet and tell you what I see? Only reason I thought about this was because it could save me some wire. The main panel that it's feeding from also feeds alot of 110s around the stables. Would I just be better off starting from the panel fresh and running wire to my shop? I was trying to save a little money, but I also want to do it right...the first time.
 
  #6  
Old 08-19-08, 06:28 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,389
Received 148 Votes on 131 Posts
You may be able to identify it reading the jacket where the cable enters the panel. You may see something like type NM-B 10-2.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: