Wiring 220


  #1  
Old 08-22-08, 09:49 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Orange County
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wiring 220

I have a compressor which draws 15 amps, that I want to hard wire and it is about 30 feet from a 220 outlet. The out let is just below the electrical box. It is feed from a 30 amp double breaker.

Can I just connect the same size wire from the outlet and run through conduit to a box, and then hard wire the compressor. I don't want to touch the electrical box.

Thank you in advance
 
  #2  
Old 08-22-08, 11:52 AM
I
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,941
Received 45 Votes on 43 Posts
How did you come up with the 15A rating? Depending on the actual size of the motor, the 30A circuit may be okay or it may be too large. It would most helpful if you could post the information that's printed or stamped on the metal nameplate of the compressor motor.

In the worst case scenario you would have to replace the 30A breaker with a smaller one, which is a reasonably straightforward task.
 
  #3  
Old 08-22-08, 12:35 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Orange County
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
wiring 220

Infofrom compressor

240V/60HZ/AMPS 15 LR AMPS 93/PH01

RPM 3450 OUTPUT 29KW
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: