Breaker Box Screw Removal

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-02-08, 06:25 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: wheaton,il
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Breaker Box Screw Removal

Need to replace bad breaker in box. PROBLEM;buss bar is screwed in with 2 screws with only a half head on each side.
These look like they go in but not out. I need to get them out to remove braker, or I think I do?? HELP!!!!:
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-02-08, 06:42 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NE Wis / Paris France{ In France for now }
Posts: 4,808
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Is this on the main breaker ??

And what manufacter it is?

To order to remove the specal screwhead you will need a specal tool to remove it.

Merci,Marc
 
  #3  
Old 09-02-08, 06:51 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,919
Received 24 Votes on 20 Posts
Is it possible for you to post a pic of the breaker and another of the panel?
 
  #4  
Old 09-03-08, 09:21 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: wheaton,il
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by french277V View Post
Is this on the main breaker ??

And what manufacter it is?

To order to remove the specal screwhead you will need a specal tool to remove it.

Merci,Marc
Main Breaker box. Zinsco (sp) breaker. Notsure of name on box. Looks like one way screws. not sure how to post picture.
 
  #5  
Old 09-03-08, 10:15 AM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Milwaukee WI
Posts: 1,338
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by acparla View Post
not sure how to post picture.
Upload the photos to a site such as photobucket and then paste the various kinds of links in your post here. If you use the IMG codes, your photo shows up inline like this:

 
  #6  
Old 09-03-08, 10:26 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Originally Posted by acparla View Post
Main Breaker box. Zinsco (sp) breaker. Notsure of name on box. Looks like one way screws. not sure how to post picture.
By "Main Breaker box" did you really mean main breaker. If so and this is a Zinsco panel I'd suggest changing out the whole panel. A main breaker isn't usually a DIY project because power to the main panel must be cut at the pole. The breaker will be very expensive because the company went out of business over 30 years ago. There is the troubling safety record of Zinsco panels. Given cost to replace a main breaker plus electrician spending a bit more for a new panel just might make sense.

Zinsco info: http://www.inspect-ny.com/electric/Zinsco.htm
 
  #7  
Old 09-03-08, 05:56 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: wheaton,il
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by french277V View Post
Is this on the main breaker ??

And what manufacter it is?

To order to remove the specal screwhead you will need a specal tool to remove it.

Merci,Marc
I'm not sure if it's the MAIN BREAKER BOX. There is a box outside, and this is the box inside the house with breakers.
The brakers are all Zinsco, so thanks for the web sight.
 
  #8  
Old 09-03-08, 06:00 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: wheaton,il
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by ray2047 View Post
By "Main Breaker box" did you really mean main breaker. If so and this is a Zinsco panel I'd suggest changing out the whole panel. A main breaker isn't usually a DIY project because power to the main panel must be cut at the pole. The breaker will be very expensive because the company went out of business over 30 years ago. There is the troubling safety record of Zinsco panels. Given cost to replace a main breaker plus electrician spending a bit more for a new panel just might make sense.

Zinsco info: http://www.inspect-ny.com/electric/Zinsco.htm
I'm not sure if it's the MAIN BREAKER BOX. There is a box outside, and this is the box inside the house with breakers.
The brakers are all Zinsco, so thanks for the web sight.
 
  #9  
Old 09-03-08, 07:04 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Originally Posted by acparla View Post
I'm not sure if it's the MAIN BREAKER BOX. There is a box outside, and this is the box inside the house with breakers.
The brakers are all Zinsco, so thanks for the web sight.
Does the box outside have a single breaker? If so it is probably your main breaker box and the breaker is your main breaker. Is it also Zinsco? What is the size (amps) of the breaker you wish to replace?
 
  #10  
Old 09-04-08, 06:38 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: wheaton,il
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by ray2047 View Post
Does the box outside have a single breaker? If so it is probably your main breaker box and the breaker is your main breaker. Is it also Zinsco? What is the size (amps) of the breaker you wish to replace?
yes, the breaker inside is a double 30 amp breaker
 
  #11  
Old 09-04-08, 09:24 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Does everything go dead when the outside breaker is thrown? If so you can then safely work in the box where the breaker. you want to replace is. What you describe seems to be a security screw. I have removed them by cutting a slot with a Dremal tool then using a flat tip screwdriver but do this only if the outside main breaker is off and there is absolutely no power in the subpanel. Another poster suggested a special tool. Not familiar with it but it probably is simpler and better then my way.

Before you do this though what does the breaker supply power to and why are you sure it is bad?
 
  #12  
Old 09-05-08, 06:15 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: wheaton,il
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by ray2047 View Post
Does everything go dead when the outside breaker is thrown? If so you can then safely work in the box where the breaker. you want to replace is. What you describe seems to be a security screw. I have removed them by cutting a slot with a Dremal tool then using a flat tip screwdriver but do this only if the outside main breaker is off and there is absolutely no power in the subpanel. Another poster suggested a special tool. Not familiar with it but it probably is simpler and better then my way.

Before you do this though what does the breaker supply power to and why are you sure it is bad?
Great idea. It powers washer, dryer and hot water dispensor. When it trips none work. With only one plugged in, it will work for a while then pop. Hard to reset.
 
  #13  
Old 09-05-08, 09:31 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
It powers washer, dryer and hot water dispenser
If the dryer is electric this is wrong for several reasons. If the dryer is gas it is wrong for a couple of reasons. If an electric dryer it should be on a dedicated circuit. The washer is and I will assume the hot water dispenser are 120v. Neither should have been added to a dedicated 240 circuit but given the probable age this is three wire so not only shouldn't they have been added but there were probably not enough wires to do it by code. If everything is 120V then the maximum allowable breaker regardless of wire size is 20 amps for any normal 120v circuit. I suspect you may have a multiwire circuit. Possibly another can of worms.
 
  #14  
Old 09-06-08, 09:58 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: wheaton,il
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks, dryer is gas. I think the smart thing to do is have a electician just replace the whole thing and be safe.
 
  #15  
Old 09-06-08, 10:25 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Originally Posted by acparla View Post
Thanks, dryer is gas. I think the smart thing to do is have a electician just replace the whole thing and be safe.
I was going to suggest the same thing. You might want to get the opinion of a couple of electricians but the breaker is definitely over sized for the circuit if it is 30a/120v. Let us know what happens..
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: