Power strip in kitchen cabinets?

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-10-08, 08:53 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 21
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Power strip in kitchen cabinets?

Hi all,

I'm working on a wall unit for our kitchen. It's on the opposite wall from the sink, about 12' away from any water sources. It consists of three cabinets, and each cabinet has three sections-- lower and upper sections have doors, middle section is open.

My wife would like to have our counter-top microwave and our bread machine tucked into a couple of the open middle sections, and I don't want to tear up the walls to install permanent wiring. Currently both of these machines are plugged into a nearby outlet. So I'm wondering about installing a high amp power strip in the cabinet and simply plugging it into the outlet that currently supports these machines. A small hole in the back of the cabinets would allow for running the cords to the strip.

Any comments on the feasibility of this?

Thanks,

Tom
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-10-08, 10:39 AM
Member
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 1,767
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
As much as you may hate it, you should install proper permanent recepticals, one in each bay, perhaps with the microwave on one circuit.
 
  #3  
Old 09-10-08, 10:42 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 21
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Power strip in kitchen

Thanks. I was afraid so. Anybody else out there have a different opinion?
 
  #4  
Old 09-10-08, 11:20 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,944
Received 42 Votes on 40 Posts
You can use wiremold surface mounted raceway products which are listed as premises wiring. They have a number of items which are like power strips available in many colors of plastic and metal. Most of the big box stores carry a reasonable selection of pieces. A supply house could special order any additional parts.
 
  #5  
Old 09-10-08, 11:53 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 21
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Installing Wiremold

Thanks for that answer, ibpooks.

I just looked up Wiremold products on the Internet. Just what I'm looking for! One question -- do you know the amp rating of the plugmold "self-contained" multi-outlet strips?
 
  #6  
Old 09-10-08, 01:26 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,944
Received 42 Votes on 40 Posts
Sorry I do not know. My guess is that it would be a minimum of 12A (1440W), but probably 15A (1800W).
 
  #7  
Old 09-10-08, 01:29 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 21
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks

Hi again,

I appreciate your help on this. I think the project will work just fine.
 
  #8  
Old 09-10-08, 02:29 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NE Wis / Paris France{ In France for now }
Posts: 4,808
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Let me add this comment on the OP's situation .,,

However If you are aware about the NEC code reqired all the kitchen countertop circuits are reqired a GFCI protection.

That in USA the Canada little different it will reqired GFCI 2 metre from edge of sink unless stated in their local codes.

Merci,Marc
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: