Switch Wiring

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-12-08, 03:44 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Highlands Ranch, CO
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Switch Wiring

I'd like to add a switch to control some under cabinet lights. The box only has a 3 way switch in it right now and no other wires (other than to the under cabinet lights). None of the leads stay hot. Is there some way to safely wire this new switch up without having to run another cable into the box?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-12-08, 03:53 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 12,936
Received 55 Votes on 48 Posts
If the 3 way does not have a wire that is hot all the time (or a neutral) then no, you can not do it. You will need another cable.
 
  #3  
Old 09-12-08, 04:23 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Highlands Ranch, CO
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
None of the wires is hot all of the time, unfortunately.
 
  #4  
Old 09-12-08, 05:02 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 12,936
Received 55 Votes on 48 Posts
Then your going to need another hot and neutral.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: