New Outlet for OTR Microwave - Bare Wire from Range

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-13-08, 04:20 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Coppell, Tx
Posts: 28
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
New Outlet for OTR Microwave - Bare Wire from Range

I am trying to install an over the range microwave where our range hood used to be. There is only a large white wire with 3 wires inside. I believe they are black white and copper. I need to know how to make a plug for a new microwave using that wire.

Thanks for the help guys!
 

Last edited by HotxxxxxxxOKC; 09-13-08 at 06:00 PM. Reason: Edited post to state range HOOD was removed, not range.
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-13-08, 05:12 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Coppell, Tx
Posts: 28
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The oven is designed to operate on a Standard
120V/60Hz household outlet. Be sure the circuit is at
least 15A or 20A and the microwave oven is the only
appliance on the circuit. It is not designed for 50Hz
or any circuit other than a 120V/60Hz circuit.
 
  #3  
Old 09-13-08, 05:39 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Coppell, Tx
Posts: 28
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Oops...I took down a vent hood that had a light and a fan on it, I did not take the range out. I took down the silver thing under 2 small cabinets on the top. The microwave is going inbetween the range and the 2 small cabinets.

The range and the vent hood are not on the same breaker.
 
  #4  
Old 09-13-08, 05:51 PM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Milwaukee WI
Posts: 1,338
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
So in your first post you meant to say "range hood"?

Code may regulate if the microwave can use the same circuit that the hood was on. Normally you want that microwave on a separate circuit. Know what else is on the circuit.

If permitted code-wise, the common method is to locate the receptacle up in the cabinet above, drill a hole in the bottom of the cabinet, and route the cord up to the recep.

That means you would cut a hole in the back of that cabinet, fish the wire up, if you have enough slack, and add a remodeler box and recep.
 
  #5  
Old 09-13-08, 05:53 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Coppell, Tx
Posts: 28
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
That is exactly what I want to do. Run the existing wire into the top of the cabinet and mount it in there.

Yes in my posts I have meant range hood, not the range itself.
 
  #6  
Old 09-13-08, 06:02 PM
HotxxxxxxxOKC's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 8,044
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
AH! I edited your post to reflect what you removed. I also deleted the previous posts so posters dont get confused.
 
  #7  
Old 09-13-08, 11:32 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NE Wis / Paris France{ In France for now }
Posts: 4,808
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
for the range hood wiring you should not have any issue with that as long it have it own circuit.

But a catch here once you installed a microwave oven / hood assambly unit the this situation will change a bit.

Most case the manufacter instruction will useally called for delcated circuit due the power useage can get pretty high { anywhere from 900 to 1500 watts }

In old code it used to be allowed the range hood to be hook up either lighting circuit or SABC { Small Applaince Branch Circuit }

Now the current NEC code will say it own circuit { I am not too sure about Canada codes but should be pretty simuair to this }

Typically the wire size is useally 12-2 W/G romex cable.

Merci,Marc
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: