How to wire a pilot switch

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-06-08, 01:04 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 45
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
How to wire a pilot switch

I am trying to figure out how to wire a pilot switch for the cellar light, but am at a loss. I guess I assumed that it would get wired like any light single-pole light switch, but now that I have it in hand, I see I was wrong. Rather than two brass screws, as I expected, the switch's terminal configuration looks just like a three-way.

The light switch I want to put it on is wired with a switch loop.

Thanks, in advance
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-06-08, 01:59 PM
W
Member
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 6,717
Received 21 Votes on 20 Posts
Switch

Check the instructions. I believe the third screw is to connect a neutral wire. Sounds like you will need to add a neutral from the switch to the light fixture. Good luck with your project.
 
  #3  
Old 10-06-08, 07:43 PM
TomZ1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 174
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yup.

Need a neutral for a pilot switch...switch loop won't work.

Found that one out the hard way...

 
  #4  
Old 10-06-08, 08:21 PM
F
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NE Wis / Paris France{ In France for now }
Posts: 4,807
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
If you want pilot light on your switch location you have to bring the netural or rewired that one to either 14-3 or 12-3 depending on the conductor size.

the white one is used for netural conductor while the black is hot conductor and red is switched conductor and that is pretty common with this set up.

Merci,Marc
 
  #5  
Old 10-07-08, 11:19 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 45
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks everybody. I have a length of 14/3 that I can use. It is a really short, easy run to rewire.
 
  #6  
Old 10-07-08, 11:39 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Originally Posted by dweeter View Post
Thanks everybody. I have a length of 14/3 that I can use. It is a really short, easy run to rewire.
The breaker is 15 amp isn't it?
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: