Single insulated wire in wall


  #1  
Old 11-23-08, 07:28 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 63
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Single insulated wire in wall

Easy question for any pro. Can I run a single insulated wire from a juntion box to a switch box and follow Code?

Thanks.
 
  #2  
Old 11-23-08, 07:55 AM
B
Member
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New England
Posts: 10,532
Received 42 Votes on 38 Posts
Hi matman, well, i'm not the pro you were looking for, so I'll need a little more description.
single wire? 12x2, 14x2, romex?
From switch to where?
What's in the junction box and what runs off that circuit?
Bud
 
  #3  
Old 11-23-08, 07:59 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
If you are talking about a single "wire" (i.e., not a cable) and not in conduit, then the answer is "no" if line voltage and "yes" if low voltage.
 
  #4  
Old 11-23-08, 08:16 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 63
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Long story short is I am setting a 3 way switch for a number of lights. I realized after I ran my 12-3 to all of the fixtures, that the more appropriate way to wire was to use 12-3between the switches then run 12-2 to the first fixture etc....

My plan is to use the red wire in the 12-3 that I ran from the switch to each fixture as the traveler wire, just as I would if the wire was in the 12-3 that should have been between the switches. The thing is, I don't need the black, white or ground wire from the switch to the first red lead that will serve as the traveler. I just want to use a single insulated red wire from the first switch to the red lead that is already running in the wiring between all of my fixtures.

Hope that answer didn't make things as clear as mud.

I just need to know if I use the correct gage, can I use a single wire in the wall to jump the traveler from the 3 way switch, to the red lead in a 12-3 bundle found in a near by fixture box. The red would then run around through each fixture box to the other switch.

This is all new construction. I know the wiring approach is fine, just trying to avoid adding 3 more conducters to my switch and fixture boxes.

Thanks.
 
  #5  
Old 11-23-08, 09:06 AM
M
Member
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: OR
Posts: 71
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
No can do. Per 300.3(A) single conductors may only be used where they are part of a recognized wiring method in Chapter 3.
 
  #6  
Old 11-23-08, 09:42 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 14,967
Received 597 Votes on 512 Posts
Funny you should mention it but I am installing an under floor heating system that uses type UF single conductors to connect the panels in the joist spaces. Since it is part of a manufactured system it may not apply to your application though.
 
  #7  
Old 11-23-08, 10:15 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,389
Received 148 Votes on 131 Posts
Since it is new construction you still have the option to do it correctly. There are also a variety of ways to wire 3 way switching. Perhaps you can change the scheme and still make it work. How are the wires currently run?
 
  #8  
Old 11-23-08, 10:36 AM
D
Member
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Local 639 in CA
Posts: 65
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
it's just as easy to run another piece of romex between boxes as it would be to run a single wire between boxes.
 
  #9  
Old 11-23-08, 10:38 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 63
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
3 way Switch---->12-2----> 3 way Switch----->12-3----->Light 1---->12-3---->Light 2---->12-3---->Light 3---->12-3---->Light 4---->12-3----->Light 5---->12-3

I plan on using the red in the 12-3 between lights to carry the traveler.
 
  #10  
Old 11-23-08, 10:41 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 63
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
10-4. It is a simple answer. I will run a piece of 12-2 to provide the connection I needed. Was just checking to see if I could save box space by only using a single wire. Can't do that so I will use a piece of romex. WAAAAAYYYY to much wire to unstaple and re-pull. Thanks.
 
  #11  
Old 11-23-08, 12:30 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
You made a quite unusual mistake. You ran 12/2 every place you needed 12/3, and 12/3 every place you needed 12/2.

You also used the term "the traveler" but travelers only make sense in pairs, so it's odd to see this word used in the singular form.

Are you sure you've got the reference materials you need?
 
  #12  
Old 11-23-08, 02:38 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 63
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yeha John, Dumb mistake. I had done a number of single lights with 3-way power to the switch with the light in between but forgot that I needed to run the power through both switches first, for a situation where I wanted control more than 2 lights on the same set of switches. Probably added 25% to the material going up down and over to each light with the 12-3. Your right: travelers
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: