Power strip on GFCI outlet


  #1  
Old 11-23-08, 01:11 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Indiana
Posts: 166
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Power strip on GFCI outlet

This may be a dumb question and I think I know the answer (no) but I've been wrong before so here goes: if a power strip is plugged into a GFCI outlet, are its outlets also GFCI protected?
 
  #2  
Old 11-23-08, 01:22 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,581
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Yes.


.................................
 
  #3  
Old 11-23-08, 01:36 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Indiana
Posts: 166
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I'm glad I asked. Thanks.

I am going to replace the standard outlet in my garage (house built in 1970 before the code changed) with a GFCI outlet and plug the power strip on my workbench into it.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: