right breaker for my subpanel?

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-16-09, 08:23 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: United States
Posts: 1,164
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
right breaker for my subpanel?

I am putting in a new squareD QO 100A subpanel for my large addition to go along with my QO main panel. the subpanel came with it's own breaker, but I need to get one for my main panel. Is this the correct breaker? seemed rather expensive since I can get a 30A at big box for like $20? this will have to be ordered since noone stocks these, so I wanted to verify that I am ordering the right one.


Schneider Electric United States - Solutions, Products and Services in Electrical Distribution and Automation and Control
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-16-09, 09:37 PM
F
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NE Wis / Paris France{ In France for now }
Posts: 4,808
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
To be fair in here before I can able comment the correct answer.,,

What size conductor you are running from the main panel to the subpanel ? that may change the rating.

Keep in your mind once the common QO series breaker go over 60 amp the price do go higher and also if you are on 2008 NEC code it may change the rating on the conductor itself that why I need to know first before I can able run ya the correct size.

Merci,Marc
 
  #3  
Old 01-16-09, 10:18 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: United States
Posts: 1,164
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
was going to use SER, and due to the de-rating to 60 degrees in NEC2008, was going to use #1 Cu. The breaker I linked to says it takes #4 to #2/0 AWG (Cu/Al). Thought about maybe using THHN in PVC conduit cause I could get by with smaller wire I think #3 Cu?
 
  #4  
Old 01-17-09, 04:27 AM
W
Member
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: VA.
Posts: 813
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
This company is a Square D distributor in your area. They should have your breaker on the shelf and have multiple branches in Md. Hagemeyer North America at the bottom left, you'll see "HNA site locator"
I'd expect to pay around $115 for it (assuming you're talking about a QO2100).
As far as your conductor size, you'll need to wait for Marc or someone else, because I know nothing about 08 code (yet)
 
  #5  
Old 01-17-09, 05:53 AM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: United States
Posts: 1,164
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
just checked my link and apparently the choices were reset. the number I get is QO2100VH. I picked 100A and then 120/240V and all the other selections then grayed out.
 
  #6  
Old 01-17-09, 06:44 AM
W
Member
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: VA.
Posts: 813
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
If you just get the QO2100, it'll be fine and less expensive. The VH is a 22kaic and all you need is a 10kaic for a branch breaker and it'll save you some $$$$.
The 22 KAIC is more for main breakers than branch breakers.
 
  #7  
Old 01-17-09, 07:01 AM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: United States
Posts: 1,164
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
When I go through the selection process, I don't get QO2100 as option, only 2100H and 2100VH? I select "circuit breakers", "for use in load centers", "QO branch circuit breakers","ampere rating 100", "voltage rating 120/240V". at this point only options that appear are QO2100H and QO2100VH. both are $210
 
  #8  
Old 01-17-09, 07:06 AM
W
Member
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: VA.
Posts: 813
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
QO and QOU Miniature Circuit Breakers - QO Miniature Circuit Breakers

Look here and look in the 10k air column
 
  #9  
Old 01-17-09, 07:33 AM
W
Member
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: VA.
Posts: 813
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
If you would like, go the the Hagemeyer link I provided, pick a branch that you would like to go to and let me know. Monday, I will go to my branch and have them transfer the breaker to that branch(if they don't have one in stock) and you can pay my price for it pick it up on Tuesday. I will just tell them it's COD.

Just PM me, if you want to do this.
 
  #10  
Old 01-17-09, 05:23 PM
ARC-N-SPARK's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Northern IL
Posts: 93
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by hammerash View Post
When I go through the selection process, I don't get QO2100 as option, only 2100H and 2100VH? I select "circuit breakers", "for use in load centers", "QO branch circuit breakers","ampere rating 100", "voltage rating 120/240V". at this point only options that appear are QO2100H and QO2100VH. both are $210
Try your local box stores. One or more of them should stock a QO2100 for around $60.00
 
  #11  
Old 01-17-09, 08:36 PM
F
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NE Wis / Paris France{ In France for now }
Posts: 4,808
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by ARC-N-SPARK View Post
Try your local box stores. One or more of them should stock a QO2100 for around $60.00
A plain jane QO2100 is common item it will be somewhere from 60 to 100 USD

And yes you can find them in big box store.

Originally Posted by hammerash View Post
was going to use SER, and due to the de-rating to 60 degrees in NEC2008, was going to use #1 Cu. The breaker I linked to says it takes #4 to #2/0 AWG (Cu/Al). Thought about maybe using THHN in PVC conduit cause I could get by with smaller wire I think #3 Cu?
If I were you I will stick with #2 CU THHN/THWN in the conduct other wise 1/0 AL SER will meet the code no question asked.

Merci,Marc
 
  #12  
Old 01-17-09, 11:18 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: United States
Posts: 1,164
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I previously checked at HD and Lowes and only saw up to 60amp, but I might check again. thanks wirenut, I may take you up on offer.

Marc, my book says that Cu #3 THHN 90degrees is rated at 110amps and #2 is 130. I guess I am using wrong table or something. says it is based on NEC table 310.16. Can you explain why I would need #2 instead of #3?
 
  #13  
Old 01-18-09, 04:12 AM
W
Member
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: VA.
Posts: 813
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Lowes.com has one for $45. I don't go there much but I've never had any luck getting one over 60 amps either.

The one I said for around $115 is a 22 kaic or a 65.

I guess it depends on the store whether they'd have one in stock.
 
  #14  
Old 01-18-09, 05:15 PM
F
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NE Wis / Paris France{ In France for now }
Posts: 4,808
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by hammerash View Post
I previously checked at HD and Lowes and only saw up to 60amp, but I might check again. thanks wirenut, I may take you up on offer.

Marc, my book says that Cu #3 THHN 90degrees is rated at 110amps and #2 is 130. I guess I am using wrong table or something. says it is based on NEC table 310.16. Can you explain why I would need #2 instead of #3?

to run them in the conduit you will be fine with THHN/THWN however that baised on 75C rating but a major gotcha if you used the SER or Romex cables unforeally you must use the 60C rating this is highlighted on 2008 NEC code edition

The other thing it may affect the conductor size is the distance if you are less than 50 feet or less you are fine with that size but if go over 50 feet or longer you may have to bump up one size or more depending on how long the run itself.

{ typically 75 foot is about borderline for most common conductors for keep the same size}

Merci,Marc
 
  #15  
Old 01-26-09, 02:40 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: United States
Posts: 1,164
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
found the breaker QO2100CP at HD for like $50. It was kinda hidden. I think this is same as QO2100? everything seemed right on it. Don't see the QO2100CP listed on link provided previously.

sorry marc, I still am not sure whether you meant I would be fine with #3 THHN/THWN or I need #2 THHN/THWN if I use conduit? the table I have looks like # 3 would be OK for 100amp if I use 75 degrees or 90 degrees column.

on second thought, it shows THWN in 75 degree column and THHN in 90 degee column? 75 degree column lists RHW,THW,THWN and 90 degee column lists THHN, XHHW-2, THWN-2. so now I am even more confused. All the wire I have used in conduit in past is labeled "THHN or THWN"? I thought the W is for wet. can you set me straight. and if I use conduit for this, what size conduit would I need? I would have 4 wires (red, black, white, green) of either #2 or #3 depending on which I need. I think this is way I have to go as several stores I called today did not have #1Cu SER or 1/0 Al SER. called Rexel and Hagemayer.

thanks
 
  #16  
Old 01-26-09, 02:50 PM
W
Member
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: VA.
Posts: 813
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Hammer,
Hagemeyer uses a central distribution warehouse so if you told them today you want 1/0 SER today, they would have it tomorrow. Just an FYI.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: