no ground

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-01-09, 06:09 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: ontario canada
Posts: 381
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
no ground

iam in the middle of a remodel of a large room and removed an archway. In this archway there was a 14/2 with no ground ging from the basement up to the secondn floor. I was able to cut and move the wire to another wall but needed to add a junction box with access from a closet under the stairway.
my question is this wire has no ground, is it legal for me to make this splice and carry on (the junction box is metal and accessable) ?

it is virtually impossible to replace this wire as it carries on up through the upper walls to run a number of outlets (two prong)

thanks for reading and responding
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-03-09, 01:21 PM
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Florida - Gulf Coast
Posts: 74
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I think it'd be up to the inspector what he makes you replace. If you're not actually remodeling the room with the outlets/fixtures on this wire, he may cut you some slack, especially since the outlets are two-prong.

However, I think this situation is less safe than it was before, since you now have an ungrounded metal box in your closet -- this box could potentially become energized if your connections come loose. I don't think this is acceptable.
 
  #3  
Old 02-03-09, 02:00 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,944
Received 42 Votes on 40 Posts
Sounds like it's okay, but I would use a plastic box. How did you get by with using only one j-box? Moving a wire almost always requires two.

How is the condition of the old wire? Sometimes the insulation does not hold up to moving.
 
  #4  
Old 02-03-09, 05:46 PM
dun11's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Local
Posts: 795
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
How old is your house? Is this 14/2 romax? I dont think so without a ground
Is the material around the wire cloth?
 
  #5  
Old 02-03-09, 07:07 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: ontario canada
Posts: 381
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
no ground

as for your questions

1 j box because in the floor above it ran about 8 inches sidways..i was able to gain this length when i moved it to the wall
the wires are 14 but you are right the covering is not plastic but a stiff black coating with what seems like a cross between cloth or strings on the wires themselves..the outer coating was quite good...the inner was 'sensitive to stripping" but i was able to do it and taped the connections from the outer coating to the marrs and i did write on teh box what was in it for future reference

this is a doit your self and i did not pull a permit so that is why i am asking as inspection will not likely happen

i never thought of a plastic box and i do have one in the drawer, i could install it but it would mean disturbing the wires again could i open the box and just add a ground to a receptical that is grounded or would this be making matters worse/ i could even run a new wire (with some trouble) from the basement to the box but getting it up through to theupstairs and the lights that this wire runs is impossable
 
  #6  
Old 02-05-09, 02:49 PM
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Florida - Gulf Coast
Posts: 74
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sounds like it'd be easier to just replace the metal box with a plastic one. Why go to the trouble of running a separate ground wire, just to ground a metal jbox?
 
  #7  
Old 02-05-09, 06:28 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: ontario canada
Posts: 381
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
ok plastic box it is thanks
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: