limit to half size breakers

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-08-09, 11:35 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 48
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
limit to half size breakers

I have read that there is a limit to the number of half size breakers allows in on panel is that true...I figured you can add as many half size breakers as long as the load (amp) capacity does not exceed your main breaker or load limit.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-09-09, 04:42 AM
Member
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: VA.
Posts: 813
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Panels are designed to only accept a certain number of tandem breakers to remain at the 42 circuit code requirement.
If panels could take all tandems you could definitely run into an overload situation, as you could have 60-80 circuits.

Some manufacturers have tandem breakers that can be installed in a regular space but are listed "as replacement only" and are very expensive to discourage their use.

Best thing to do if you need more space, is to add a subpanel depending on the type load to be added.
 
  #3  
Old 02-09-09, 05:32 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,999
Received 40 Votes on 35 Posts
Just to add, some panels are not designed to accept any tandems.
 
  #4  
Old 02-09-09, 10:17 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 48
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I want to change 4 110 breakers to half size type to make room for 2 regular size breakers to run a 220 10 amp compressor. I calculated my household electrical load it's at 69 amps.
 
  #5  
Old 02-09-09, 10:20 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 48
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by wirenut1110 View Post
Panels are designed to only accept a certain number of tandem breakers to remain at the 42 circuit code requirement.
If panels could take all tandems you could definitely run into an overload situation, as you could have 60-80 circuits.

Some manufacturers have tandem breakers that can be installed in a regular space but are listed "as replacement only" and are very expensive to discourage their use.

Best thing to do if you need more space, is to add a subpanel depending on the type load to be added.


so in theory if I could connect 60-80 half size breakers and each circuit drew 1amp, what's the difference if I had only 1 circuit that drew 80 amps.
I plan the add half size breakers, since I have no room i my panel, I want to add a 220 compressor, it only draws 10 amps, my household load at this moment is 69 amps.
 
  #6  
Old 02-09-09, 10:24 AM
Member
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 994
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Somewhere on your service panel should be a label that will tell you what type of breakers are approved for use with that particular panel. If tandem breakers are approved, I think it will also tell you where in the panel you can put them.

It doesn't matter what your house's load is - if tandems are not approved for your panel then they shouldn't be used.
 
  #7  
Old 02-09-09, 10:26 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Step 1: Read all the information on the stickers inside your panel. They should tell you if, how many, and where you can use tandem breakers.

Step 2: If step 1 fails, tell us the manufacturer and model number of the panel and we can figure it out for you.
 
  #8  
Old 02-09-09, 10:30 AM
Member
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: VA.
Posts: 813
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
In your case, I would take 2 spaces that currently have like 15-20 amp circuits and get a tandem that 15-2020-15, or a 20-2020-20. These are actually 4 breakers in one with the 2 center breakers being 240/handle tied and the 2 outside breakers are single pole. Your plan will work also, if your panel accepts tandems
Depends on the panel manuf. I know Square D makes "quads"

Getting back to your theory, you won't find 1 amp breakers so they,ll be minimum 15 amp and it's assumed(I hate that word) that it will be used to it's max. 60-80X15

Worst case add a subpanel.
 
  #9  
Old 02-09-09, 11:30 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 48
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
the panel I have I never heard of Murray...
 
  #10  
Old 02-09-09, 11:37 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 48
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I would like to add a subpanel, but I need to find room, the panel is full and i would like to change out the breakers to half size ones to add a panel. Someone told me to remove 2 breakers and backfeed it into the sub panel, but it seems a lot of work, I mean at this moment I only need to connect a air compressor 220 volt 10 amp, wheter I connect it to the main or sub, I am going to need 2 spaces, just a matter of what's easiest.
 
  #11  
Old 02-10-09, 08:01 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
This project has a feeling of randomness, guessing and bouncing around. There are right ways to do it, and wrong ways. Guessing doesn't help. Do it one of the right ways. Choosing a right way requires precise information, something completely lacking in this thread.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: