Power Distro

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-11-09, 02:09 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Power Distro

I have a small power distro for sound equipment. I would like to run one cable from my power distro into another box filled with amplifiers for pro sound. I would be running one wire from a 220 breaker in my power distro the problem is the other side of the wire, the side the should power my amplifier box. I need to power several 110 recepticals from a single 220v cable run. Is this possible and how would the connections go. I need 8 recepticles?

All of the equipment is digital and has its own power sensing feature and takes up about 12amps per amplifer. I also use 4 wire insulated cable in all my other runs to avoid ground loop noises.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-11-09, 02:37 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,944
Received 42 Votes on 40 Posts
To power several 120V circuits from a single 240V feeder, you'll need to use a subpanel with a 15A or 20A breaker for each amplifier circuit. If you're planning to power eight amplifiers, each at 12A (1440W) you will need a 240V subpanel which is capable of supplying at least 60A (14400W) accounting for 125% overage. You will also need an upstream panel with 60A of spare capacity.

Is this project built-in or portable? Is it for home use or public exhibition? Both of these constraints will affect what types of materials you can use.

Four-wire feeders (hot-hot-neutral-ground) are mandatory for all subpanels. Three-wire circuits (hot-neutral-ground) supply 120V loads.
 
  #3  
Old 02-11-09, 04:22 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
what kind of PD connections and outputs do you have available to feed the amp rack? Are the breakers wired to twist-lock receptacles? What are your amperages of the 2-pole breakers?

Is the PD fed by cams, and does it power other stuff as well?

The best (most typical) setup would be to have 1 or 2 Motion Labs Rac Pacs as your distribution point within the amp rack.

Motion Labs - Power distribution and motor control systems

there are plenty of options for different cable configurations, etc. What cable and connectors do you already have and plan to use?
 
  #4  
Old 02-12-09, 09:12 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
on my power distro i have a 60 amp 220 breaker for amplifiers. Also my amps are capable of running on 220 or 110 but the power connection into the amp is a c13 or 14 not sure which one but they are capable of 110 or 220
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: