wire to my barn

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-03-09, 08:11 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: New york
Posts: 29
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
wire to my barn

ok i got some answers last time but i just wana clarify before i buy new wire . I am going to run 100 amp 200' down to my barn i have two poles about evenly spaced and a 200 amp service with room for more breakers so i wana put a 100 amp breaker in main house panel then run #2 wire 3 conductors and one bare messenger to shop and put a small 100 amp panel in barn . ok my questions are is that correct so far and if so can i fit #2 wire in to a 100 amp breaker in main panel and were to wire . i find #2 wire but not with solid messanger/ guy wire to hold strain >>[B i can use any sugestions u have thx
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-03-09, 11:41 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 13,056
Received 73 Votes on 65 Posts
The messenger wire is almost always stranded. It is the steel center strand that supports the other wires.

#2 may be a bit light. I'd maybe bump it up to #1 if you can find it. Since you talking about overhead I will assume we are talking aluminum.
 
  #3  
Old 03-03-09, 12:52 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,944
Received 42 Votes on 40 Posts
I agree that #2 is a bit thin for 200'; the voltage drop is nearly 5%. I'd bump up a size or two if you really plan on using the full 100A. If you don't need the full 100A, then stick with the #2, but drop the breaker down in size.

Note that many jurisdictions now limit #2 aluminum to 90A, so check with the local authority.
 
  #4  
Old 03-03-09, 02:49 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: New york
Posts: 29
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
????

the wire from pole to my house brings me 200 amp and it is # 4 ??
 
  #5  
Old 03-03-09, 02:53 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: New york
Posts: 29
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
hmmmm

ok say i go to 1/00 how do i fit into 100 amp breaker ?? and where do i get without going broke ??
 
  #6  
Old 03-03-09, 03:23 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 13,056
Received 73 Votes on 65 Posts
Originally Posted by eeslick View Post
the wire from pole to my house brings me 200 amp and it is # 4 ??
That is the power company's lines and they can pretty much run whatever they want. They are not bound by the code

If you look at the breaker when to buy the wire you can see what it will accept.

In rechecking the tables I see that table 310.20 (Not more than three insulated conductors supported on a messenger) lists #2 aluminum for 106 amps in the 75 degree column. I was looking at 310.16. I say carry on with you original plan. You may see some voltage drop but as Ib said as long as your not using the full 100 amps you should be fine.
 
  #7  
Old 03-03-09, 04:18 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,944
Received 42 Votes on 40 Posts
Originally Posted by eeslick View Post
the wire from pole to my house brings me 200 amp and it is # 4 ??
The power company can play by their own rules. They account for voltage drop by running the system at higher voltage. If they know the cable is going to cause 5% voltage drop, they just set their transformer 5% higher so you still get 240V at your doorstep. You can't do that, so if you have 5% voltage drop out to the barn you'll end up with 228V on a good day.

Now if it's a bad day like when the grid is heavily loaded and you only get 220V from the power company, your 5% drop to the barn takes you down below 210V which is low enough to damage power tool motors.

ok say i go to 1/00 how do i fit into 100 amp breaker ??
What brand/model of breaker?

and where do i get without going broke ??
Let me know when you find it. Price it against copper and you'll feel much better about the aluminum.
 
  #8  
Old 03-03-09, 04:35 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: New york
Posts: 29
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
thx

Thank you all for your answers . do know of a web site that i could order the wire from . thx again
 
  #9  
Old 03-15-09, 09:58 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: New york
Posts: 29
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
breaker

ok now what 100 amp breaker do i need in my panel in the house single pole or double pole .??
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: