Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Electrical, AC & DC. Electronic Equipment and Computers > Electrical - AC & DC
Reload this Page >

Honeywell Baseboard Heater Programmable Thermostat Questions

Honeywell Baseboard Heater Programmable Thermostat Questions

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-03-09, 10:03 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Honeywell Baseboard Heater Programmable Thermostat Questions

Hello, I'm considering purchasing a Honeywell LineVoltPro 8000 programmable thermostat for my baseboard heaters. It's received excellent reviews, however, I noticed that it's only rated to 15 amps, and my breaker is a 20 amp double pole.

Why on earth would they make a thermostat for baseboard heaters that's only rated for 15amps? Aren't most of these hooked up to 20 amp circuits? CAN it indeed be used with a 20 amp double pole? All of my heaters (4) add up to about 3000 watts, should I be using a 15 amp double pole breaker instead?

Here are the specs and a link to the thermostat:

Electrical Ratings - 15 Amps Max; 3600 Watts at 240 VAC, 3120 Watts at 208 VAC

Buy Honeywell Digital LineVoltPro™ 8000 Programmable Heat Only Thermostat | Honeywell TL8230A1003

Thanks in advance for your advice.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-03-09, 10:10 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,944
Received 42 Votes on 40 Posts
Originally Posted by aaronkobi View Post
Why on earth would they make a thermostat for baseboard heaters that's only rated for 15amps?
Because 15A is adequate for most installations; 20A and 30A thermostats are substantially more expensive due to the heavy duty components.

CAN it indeed be used with a 20 amp double pole?
Yes. Generally speaking the breaker matches the wire (#12 - 20A; #14 - 15A), and the switch matches the load. So you can have a switch which is rated less than the circuit as long as the switch is large enough to handle the load.

All of my heaters (4) add up to about 3000 watts, should I be using a 15 amp double pole breaker instead?
3000W / 240V = 12.5A

You could use a 15A breaker if you wanted to, or you can leave the 20A breaker assuming you installed #12 wire. The 15A thermostat is okay for your 12A load.
 
  #3  
Old 03-03-09, 10:17 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for your reply ibpooks. Makes perfect sense.

I am using 12/2 wire. Thanks again for your time, much appreciated.

Aaron
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: