125 amp Sub Panel

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-11-09, 10:01 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
125 amp Sub Panel

I am in the process of wiring a 125 amp sub panel in my basement right next to my 200 amp main panel. I am wondering what size wire I should use to connect the main panel to the sub panel. The sub panel has 12 open slots but I am only going to use 7. 3 - 15 amps breakers and 4 - 20 amp breakers. I am mainly using the sub panel to power up a sump pump, a fridge, lights and electrical outlets. Also I am wondering what size breakers I should use in my main panel to connect to my sub panel. I really appreciate any advice I can get.

Thanks,

Ryan
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-11-09, 10:11 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,944
Received 42 Votes on 40 Posts
I would suggest that you use a 60A breaker with #6 copper THHN for the hots and neutral and #10 copper green or bare for the ground.
 
  #3  
Old 03-11-09, 10:15 AM
Member
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Dry Side of Washington State
Posts: 738
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sounds like you could get by with a 60 amp feed to the sub panel. Are you going to use conduit with single wires or multi-conductor cable from the main panel to the sub panel?

How many sq feet is the basement? What type of equipment will be plugged in to the receptacles?

Which state do you live?
 
  #4  
Old 03-11-09, 10:29 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks,

I was planning on using 1" or 1.5" conduit with single wires. Is this a good idea? Are Multi conductor cables easier work with?

The basement is about 1000 sq feet. The only things that are going to be pluged into the receptacles are a few lamps, TV, stereo, possible a fan or a small heater.

I live in Michigan.

Thanks the help,

Ryan
 
  #5  
Old 03-11-09, 10:33 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I really appreciate the help.

Thanks,

Ryan
 
  #6  
Old 03-11-09, 10:49 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
I was planning on using 1" or 1.5" conduit with single wires. Is this a good idea? Are Multi conductor cables easier work with?
In this case conduit is probably the best solution. It's opinion only but individual conductors are a bit easier, no jacket to strip.
The only things that are going to be plugged into the receptacles are a few lamps, TV, stereo, possible a fan or a small heater.
The heater should to be on a dedicated 20 amp circuit even if it is a portable.

Note: You will need to add a ground bar to the sub if it doesn't have one. The neutral bar must be isolated from the sub panel. No main breaker is needed in the sub panel because it is in sight of the main panel. but if you have one that is fine.
 
  #7  
Old 03-11-09, 11:00 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,944
Received 42 Votes on 40 Posts
Originally Posted by RyanRyan View Post
I was planning on using 1" or 1.5" conduit with single wires. Is this a good idea? Are Multi conductor cables easier work with?
When the panels are side-by-side a conduit nipple between the panels is the ideal solution. Use THHN individual conductors: black or red for the hots, white for the neutral, green or bare for the ground.

The basement is about 1000 sq feet. The only things that are going to be pluged into the receptacles are a few lamps, TV, stereo, possible a fan or a small heater.
The 60A panel should be just fine for that. I too recommend a dedicated circuit for the space heater. Actually, the best solution if you know you need heat would be to install a proper electric baseboard heater and thermostat. They are much safer than portable space heaters.

I live in Michigan.
We are on 2005 code in Michigan, so you will only need AFCI breakers if any of these new circuits are going to bedrooms. Receptacles in the unfinished portion of the basement must have GFCI protection. Hardwired smoke detector(s) may be required depending on your local jurisdiction and type of use of the basement rooms.
 
  #8  
Old 03-11-09, 11:43 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Question

If I add three more breakers for smokes, the heater, and the GFCI in the bath will the 60A breaker on the main panel, the #6 THHN and the #10 for the ground be good enough?

Thanks,

Ryan
 
  #9  
Old 03-11-09, 12:48 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
If I add three more breakers for smokes, the heater, and the GFCI in the bath will the 60A breaker on the main panel, the #6 THHN and the #10 for the ground be good enough?
It is not unusual for the total amps of the breakers to exceed the maximum supplied amps because some breakers are lightly loaded and some not in use when others are in use. For years a whole house ran on 60 amps so that should be fine for your needs. Of course if you use conduit and individual conductors between main and sub increasing amps in the future, should it be needed, is easy and quick. Sixty amp should be fine for now.
 
  #10  
Old 03-11-09, 02:09 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the help.

Ryan
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: