Back-to-back GFI's ?

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-20-09, 12:10 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Oregon
Posts: 709
Received 4 Votes on 4 Posts
Back-to-back GFI's ?

I am buying a 120 volt portable hot tub. It comes with a large plug which has a built-in GFI.

The spa dealer looked at my existing receptacle and wanted it replaced with a better one which would accomodate the large spa plug. Probably would have a bubble cover.

Spa dealer also thought the new receptacle should be a GFI.

My question is: Are two back-to-back GFI's a good thing. Or possibly, could they cancel each other out or ???
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-20-09, 12:17 PM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 21,119
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
They won't cancel out if wired correctly..but I don't think you need it at all if there is one built on to the cord itself.

If this is an exterior outlet and a newer home (15 yrs or so, not sure when GFCI became required)..it may already be GFCI protected somewhere down the line.
 
  #3  
Old 03-20-09, 12:57 PM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Hamilton County, Ohio
Posts: 4,296
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
I would add the new GFCI so that, in three years or so, when you get tired of the spa, you can safely plug in a weed eater or other device at that receptacle.
 
  #4  
Old 03-20-09, 01:45 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,944
Received 42 Votes on 40 Posts
Originally Posted by YaddaYadda View Post
Probably would have a bubble cover.
Yes, the bubble cover is required.

Spa dealer also thought the new receptacle should be a GFI.
Yes it should be GFCI as you could unplug the spa and plug something else in there -- for example a shop vac used to clean the spa.

Are two back-to-back GFI's a good thing. Or possibly, could they cancel each other out or ???
It won't hurt anything to have both GFCI devices.

The circuit for your spa probably needs to be dedicated 20A also, so you might need to pull a new circuit. What else, if anything, is on the existing circuit? Does the spa installation manual specify amperage?
 
  #5  
Old 03-22-09, 08:26 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Oregon
Posts: 709
Received 4 Votes on 4 Posts
Ben: Spa requires only a 15 amp circuit. I have 20 amp.

Thanks to all who replied. I am good to go !Beer 4U2
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: