Hot tub on 100amp service

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-24-09, 04:22 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hot tub on 100amp service

I have been offered a hot tub from my parents. I have 100amp service, here is a list of what I run in my 1080sqf house:

1. Fridge
2. Washer/Dryer
3. Dishwasher
4. A/C
5. TV, Computers etc.
6. Microwave

My heat, stove and water heater are gas.

Im looking for opinions on my ability to add a hot tub to the load? I know if I run my AC, dryer, hot tub (heat and jets) and dishwasher Im sure I would trip the breaker. Im looking for 'probable usage'. Could I run the tub with the AC on and a few lights in the house? Upgrading to 200amp service is expensive and would turn my free tub into an expensive investment. Does anyone have a similar setup? opinions?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-24-09, 04:44 PM
Member
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: VA.
Posts: 813
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
As long as your cognizant of the possibilities, I say go for it.

If everything is protected properly, you should be ok.

Is it a 50, 60 amp circuit?
 
  #3  
Old 03-24-09, 05:20 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
50 amp tub.......................
 
  #4  
Old 03-24-09, 05:26 PM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 21,119
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Just to note...the tub probably requires a 50 amp circuit...but it won't draw that much normally.

On initial fire up of all pumps, blowers, heater..etc..a lot yes, but not 50. Once the motors have started, it will drop a bunch. And the recirc filter function if it has one, will be on low speed only.

Of the things you mentioned, the dryer and A/C are the biggest draws..just don't run the dryer when yer soaking.
 
  #5  
Old 03-24-09, 06:06 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
And if your dryer ever needs replacing go with gas.
 
  #6  
Old 03-24-09, 07:54 PM
Member
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Euclid, Oh
Posts: 340
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I have the same setup as you without issues. The main thing is if you have the room in your breaker panel.

If you are attempting this DIY, read up on the codes and requirements.
 
  #7  
Old 03-24-09, 09:56 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,944
Received 42 Votes on 40 Posts
Sounds to me like it should be okay. If you decide to do the wiring for the tub yourself, please read up on how to do it safely. The hot tub is no place for mistakes.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: