Intermatic Timer T-104 help please!

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-28-09, 09:09 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 239
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Intermatic Timer T-104 help please!

Hello guys could someone help me out before I have to run out and get an electrician! I am pretty handy but i am having trouble with this timer.. My ten year old timer suddenly stopped turning so i purchased a new one thinking it was time but after replacing i found that this motor was not spinning either unless the switch is turned to ON.. Once you turn the switch to OFF the motor stops spinning..
This timer is 220 and it controls two 220 volt cable lines, each having a red a black and a white but the whites are not used and are tied together.. The blacks are connected to terminals 1 and two and the reds are connected to terminals 3 and 4. The motor is connected to terminals 1 and 3 everything exactly as the old one was. If anyone can help please let me know and thanks alot everyone..
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-28-09, 09:23 AM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,312
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sounds like you have one or both of the "incoming lines" connected to the "outgoing lines".

Read the instructions and use a multimeter. The connections for this are not necessarily like the old unit's. They like to switch things around!
 
  #3  
Old 03-28-09, 09:35 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,967
Received 3 Votes on 3 Posts
I agree with Bill, make sure you have "line" going to T1 and T3. I believe you will find you have "load" to those terminals.
 
  #4  
Old 03-28-09, 09:53 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 239
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Intermatic T104

Thanks guys so i should be connecting the two reds to terminal 1 and 2 and the two blacks to 3 and 4? Just remember that the old one was the reverse. Would it be the same if i just connect the motor to 2 and 3 instead of 1 and 3 how it is now?
 
  #5  
Old 03-28-09, 02:24 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,967
Received 3 Votes on 3 Posts
Wait, don't go connecting wires according to color. Determine which cable is "line". Then attach those wires (black and red) to terminals 1 and 3, along with your motor leads.
 
  #6  
Old 03-28-09, 03:12 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 239
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Intermatic T104

Yes thanks so just to make sure Line is the Hot wire correct?
 
  #7  
Old 03-28-09, 04:07 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,967
Received 3 Votes on 3 Posts
Line is hot....load is....well, load.
 
  #8  
Old 03-28-09, 04:19 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 239
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Intermatic T104

Thanks all.. i will work on it..
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: