alternate ground

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-01-09, 08:05 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Norfolk VA
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
alternate ground

Hi,

I added some receptacles upstairs and want to ground them. Rather than running a ground wire all the way to the box, can I tap into a ground from another circuit?

There is a grounded circuit running nearby in the attic and it would save a lot of work if I could tap into the ground. There's enough extra cable in the grounded circuit so I can do the connecting in a box

thanks,

Mikeyg
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-01-09, 03:59 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
I added some receptacles upstairs and want to ground them. Rather than running a ground wire all the way to the box, can I tap into a ground from another circuit?
If a circuit is not grounded you can not add receptacles to it. You need to run 12-2 or 14-2 NM-B all the way to the panel for the new receptacles. Safety wise your plan might be OK but code wise your best bet is a new circuit.
 
  #3  
Old 04-02-09, 07:52 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I have not researched the code to get the definitive answer to your question, but I would run the ground wire all the way back. Running the ground wire in the same cable (14-2 w/ Gnd or 12-2 w/ Gnd) will make the circuit impedance a lot less in the event of a ground fault and increase the chances that this fault will kick out the circuit breaker.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: