Kitchen wiring

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-22-09, 09:39 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 15
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Kitchen wiring

Due to termite issue, ripped out sheetrock to replace some studs, and taking advantage for a minor re-model to kitchen.

Currently, one circuit is dedicated to two above-the-countertop outlets and one in-cabinet outlet for over-the-range microwave.
Question #1: is this ok?

Also currently, the refrigerator outlet shares a circuit with one other over-the-countertop outlet and two other lower wall outlets.
Question #2: can I rewire this over-the-counter outlet to the other two, just so they are all on the same circuit?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-22-09, 09:48 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,944
Received 42 Votes on 40 Posts
Originally Posted by GregoryS View Post
Currently, one circuit is dedicated to two above-the-countertop outlets and one in-cabinet outlet for over-the-range microwave.
Question #1: is this ok?
Based on current code, the OTR microwave needs its own 20A dedicated circuit.

Also currently, the refrigerator outlet shares a circuit with one other over-the-countertop outlet and two other lower wall outlets.
Question #2: can I rewire this over-the-counter outlet to the other two, just so they are all on the same circuit?
The way it is is okay. The kitchen countertops require two 20A circuits to power the receptacles. It's good to break them up such that you can use a toaster and a coffee pot at the same time.
 
  #3  
Old 05-22-09, 10:58 AM
Member
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Boston
Posts: 146
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I would suggest you place the fridge on its own 20a dedicated branch circuit since most refrigerator/freezers draw 11 amps or more, although its not *required* by code- the NEC sets a bare min. to comply with
 
  #4  
Old 05-22-09, 08:18 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Although what you found doesn't meet today's code, you are not allowed to rewire it without bringing it up to today's code. So either leave it as is or make it meet all current kitchen codes.
 
  #5  
Old 05-22-09, 09:36 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NE Wis / Paris France{ In France for now }
Posts: 4,808
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
John Nelson did make a good point there is alot more than a simple rewiring in Kitchen area and pretty strict on codewise.

The spaceing of the wall receptales above the counter top I go 2/4 Ft { 600/1200mm} the 2/4 mean at the starting point of the countertop you have first recpetale 2 feet then 4 feet apart that is the max distance normally I go with 3 foot { 900mm} to look better that way.

My SOP is get the fride on it own circuit and unforetally some area the fridge must have GFCI on it.

two countertop circuit minuim { I useally go three or more depending on the arrangement }

The dishwasher and Garabge dispoal can use the same circuit or run in MWBC { this part you have to becarefull if your code require GFCI then run it seprated circuit (this is the best way to do it )}

Make sure you have plenty lights in kitchen area.

Merci,Marc
 
  #6  
Old 05-23-09, 06:27 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 15
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
[QUOTE=ibpooks;1572124]Based on current code, the OTR microwave needs its own 20A dedicated circuit.

Thanks for your reply.
Aside from being on it's own 20 amp dedicated circuit, what is the correct way to bring power into the cabinet above the o-t-r microwave? By that i mean....the Romex is wired to a 20 amp outlet (normally mounted to a gang-box). Do I simply srew the outlet onto the back of the cabinet (then plug in the microwave cord)? OR?
 
  #7  
Old 05-23-09, 06:37 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,914
Received 24 Votes on 20 Posts
I use a surface mounted deep Wiremold box in the cabinet to mount the receptacle in. You may be able to cut in a old work box thru the cabinet back and drywall also.

For new work I just bring the cable into the back knockout. On old work I might just sleeve the cable thru the cabinet into the surface box.
 
  #8  
Old 05-24-09, 03:52 AM
Member
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Boston
Posts: 146
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I usually run 12-2 to the upper cabinet area and poke it through the back of a 4 square, mount it to the inside of the cabinet, and install a mulberry cover and a SINGLE (not duplex) receptacle per code.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: