Wiring up an Old Air compressor internally

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-02-09, 07:35 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Maine
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wiring up an Old Air compressor internally

Got this baby today.. and it's wired for 115v



Well I was planning on someday getting an upright 60gallon with single or three-phase 230v so I wired an outlet up for it a while ago.

The outlet is all set, it's ready for single phase 230v however I can make it back to 3 phase in a jiff since i have a capped off neutral behind the plate.

All I need to do is rewire internally for it so that the pressure switch works and the thermal protection works etc.

I looked at the schematic included on the little AC motor cover and it doesn't really make sense to me unfortunately.

Was hoping someone could shed some light and perhaps tell me where to hook what up to.

here are the all the pictures/info I thought would be pertinent to the task.







Thanks in advance!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-02-09, 09:29 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Maine
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I can pretty much make out how to wire it up via the diagram but i'm fuzzy on where the pressure switch is going to hook up.. can it just stay in the same place?

I know single-phase 240 is two hots and no neutral however can i just put the switch between one hot and it will be ok? Or do you have to have both lines switched by the pressure switch.. and if so.. how?

currently on the 120v setup.. the pressure switch is between the hot line in.
 
  #3  
Old 06-05-09, 02:59 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 293
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Move white to 5 (from 4)
Brown to 6 (from 5)

Hook it up to 230V single phase, no neutral needed.

dsk
 
  #4  
Old 06-05-09, 07:16 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 13,065
Received 74 Votes on 66 Posts
The pressure switch will just keep switching the hot. Just one of them. That is all that is needed. Follow D_S_K's advice.
 
  #5  
Old 06-05-09, 07:47 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NE Wis / Paris France{ In France for now }
Posts: 4,808
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It is a very simple change over and follow DSK advice and the diagram on the motour is very clear and it can not go wrong with that.

However that motour you have there it is a single phase not three phase due 90% of the North America resdentail supply is single phase.

Merci,Marc

P.S. If you have legit three phase supply the best thing is let the electrician deal with that due there are so many diffrent way to hook up properly and it don't take much to get screw up.
 
  #6  
Old 06-05-09, 10:20 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Maine
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
ya, I thought that three phase meant 2 hots a neutral and a ground.. obviously i was wrong.. after some googling i found that out.

Anyway.. I wired it up just like under the cover said.. and didn't change anything on the pressure switch and it works like a champ

Thanks.. who knew the directions were proper
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: