Check for amps?

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-03-09, 12:56 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: central california
Posts: 28
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Check for amps?

I can use my volt meter to find out how many volts a receptacle is geting but is there a way, without looking at the breaker, to find out how many amps are present?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-03-09, 05:16 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,967
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
You don't measure amperage until there is a load on it. You have the amperage available that is indicated on your breaker. It will trip when that is exceeded plus a little. Why do you need to know this? Why can't you look at the breaker?
 
  #3  
Old 06-03-09, 08:28 AM
Member
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 81
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by chandler View Post
You don't measure amperage until there is a load on it.
To make this more clear, there is no amperage to measure until a load is present. Until you plug something in and turn it on, there are no amps to measure.
 
  #4  
Old 06-06-09, 05:20 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: central california
Posts: 28
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
actually I'm trying to find out what amperage I'm getting from a portable generator to see if there is enough to power my travel trailer. I have two 2000 watt hondas paralleled together and I want to see what kind of amps. I have. I made my own parallell kit and just want to make sure it works correctly before plugging in the trailer. I'm getting 120 volts, but thats all I can tell.
 
  #5  
Old 06-06-09, 05:47 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NE Wis / Paris France{ In France for now }
Posts: 4,808
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The honda generators if you go with parallel format you must use the factory parallel kit you can not make your own homemade items for safety reason due

1) get the engines speed to match the load

2) to get proper phasing sequince to get it run right

now for Honda generators If i am right they run in inverter mode if that the case you will need control wires for it

Those part are avabile from Honda generator dealership they will have those part on hand and also have proper overcurrent device after both generator parallel.

Merci,Marc
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: